Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Estudo sobre o efeito de vibrações axiais sobre a formação e remoção de tortas de filtração gás-sólidos
Author: Nunes, Deivid Marques
First Advisor: Damasceno, João Jorge Ribeiro
First member of the Committee: Lima, Euclides Antônio Pereira de
Second member of the Committee: Arouca, Fábio de Oliveira
Third member of the Committee: Silva, Marcelo Bacci da
Fourth member of the Committee: Coutinho Filho, Ubirajara
Summary: Com o intuito de tornar a operação de filtração de gases mais eficiente, o objetivo desse trabalho foi adaptar um sistema de filtração com motor vibrador acoplado axial ao fluxo gasoso que possibilitasse o desprendimento da torta de filtração sem a necessidade de parar a operação de filtração, além de avaliar a influências das frequências de vibração mecânica na formação das tortas quanto às forças de arraste no meio filtrante, espessuras das tortas, resistências específicas das tortas, porosidades das tortas em comparação com o sistema ausente de vibração. Foram utilizados como materiais particulados o polvilho doce, o talco puro e a rocha fosfática moída, a fim de verificar a influência da vibração em materiais particulados com diferentes morfologias e distribuição granulométrica. A velocidade de filtração superficial do fluxo gasoso foi de 10 cm/s, a uma vazão mássica de 0,183 g/s e queda de pressão máxima estabelecida de 10000 Pa. As porosidades das tortas de filtração foram determinadas por correlações encontradas na literatura. Os resultados mostraram que para as frequências de vibrações mecânicas de 12, 17 e 18 Hz influenciaram na estrutura da torta e em sua remoção para o material particulado rocha fosfática moída, cuja circularidade era de 0,60, causando a formação de tortas menos espessas, mais resistentes e menos porosas quando comparadas ao sistema estático. As forças de adesão desse material também foram maiores para as frequências de vibração que o sistema estático. Concluiu-se que as vibrações mecânicas causaram um empacotamento mais denso das partículas de rocha moída no meio filtrante. Já para o material particulado, o talco puro, cuja circularidade era de 0,67, as vibrações mecânicas tanto para o sistema independente quanto ao sistema intermitente proporcionam comportamentos semelhantes ao sistema estático, não sendo viável sua utilização. Para as partículas de polvilho doce, cuja circularidade se aproxima de um círculo perfeito, 0,98, para a frequência de vibração de 12 Hz independente possibilitou a formação de tortas com maiores espessuras, menores resistências específicas das tortas e maiores porosidades quando comparadas ao sistema estático, além de menor força de adesão quando comparadas ao sistema estático. Isso possivelmente estar relacionado ao surgimento de lacunas nas tortas e à distribuição das partículas nas camadas das tortas. Enfim, o sistema de vibração mecânica independente e intermitente não possibilitou o desprendimento das tortas de filtração, porém influenciou a estrutura de formação das tortas.
Abstract: Many studies related to the filtration of gases for the control and recovery of particulate materials have been developed with the aim of making the filtration system, both in the gas filtration operation as in the cleaning operation, more effective, with a longer useful life of the fabric filters and with greater ease of removal of cake filtration, tanking into account the currente laws regarding the emission of pollutants not environment and reduction of maintenance and operation costs. In this context, in order to make the gas filtration operation more efficient, the objective of this work was to adapt a filtration system with vibration motor coupled axially to the gaseous flow that would allow the detachment of the filter cake without the need to stop the operation filtration, and to evaluate the influences of mechanical vibration frequencies in the formation of cakes as the forces of drag on the filter medium, the thickness of cakes filtration, specific resistance of cake, porosity of cake compared with the static system. The manioc starch powder, pure talcum powder and phosphate rock were used as particulates in order to verify the influence of vibration on particulates with different morphologies and granulometric distribution. The surface filtration velocity of the gaseous stream was 10 cm / s at a mass flow rate of 0.183 g / s and the maximum pressure drop was 10000 Pa. The porosities of the cake filtration were determined by correlations found in the literature. The results showed that the frequencies of mechanical vibration 12, 17 and 18Hz influenced the structure of the cake and its removal for the rock phosphate particulate material, whose circularity was of 0.60, causing a formation of thinner of cake filtrantion, more resistant cake filtration and less porous cake filtrantion when compared to the static system. As adhesion forces of material also higher for vibration frequencies than the static system. It was concluded that the mechanical vibrations caused a denser packing of the phosphate rock particles in the filter medium. As for the particulate material, pure talcum powder, , whose circularity was of 0.67, the mechanical vibrations to both the independent system and the intermittent system provide behavior similar to the static system, it is not feasible to use. For the particles of manioc starch, whose circularity approaches a perfect circle, 0.98, for the independent vibration frequency of 12 Hz allowed the formation of cake filtration with greater thicknesses, smaller specific resistances of the cake filtrantion and larger porosities when compared to the static system, as well as lower adhesion force when compared to the static system. This may be related to the appearance of gaps in the cake filtration and the distribution of the particles in the layers of the cake filtration. Finally, the system of independent and intermittent mechanical vibration did not allow the detachment of the filter cake, but influenced the structure of the cake formation.
Keywords: Engenharia química
Gases - Purificação
Filtros e filtração
Filtração de gases
Vibrações mecânicas axiais
Materiais particulados
Gas filtration
Axial mechanical vibration
Particulate matter
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Química
Quote: NUNES, Deivid Marques. Estudo sobre o efeito de vibrações axiais sobre a formação e remoção de tortas de filtração gás-sólidos. 2017. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.63.
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.63
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18233
Date of defense: 20-Feb-2017