Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Origem do plexo lombossacral e seus nervos em quatis (Nasua nasua, LINNAEUS, 1766)
Author: Silva, Elaine Maria
First Advisor: Silva, Frederico Ozanam Carneiro e
First member of the Committee: Sousa, Gilmar da Cunha
Second member of the Committee: Cardoso, Fabrízio Antônio Gomide
Summary: O objetivo desta pesquisa é estudar a origem do plexo lombossacral e seus nervos em quatis (Nasua nasua). Foram utilizados seis exemplares adultos, três machos e três fêmeas, doados pelo IBAMA/GO ou recolhidos mortos por atropelamento em rodovias do Sudeste Goiano. Os exemplares foram fixados em solução aquosa de formaldeído a 10% e conservados na mesma solução. As observações revelam que o plexo lombossacral de quati possui estrutura com poucas intercomunicações entre seus componentes. Não há a formação típica de alças, mas as raízes ou seus ramos convergem para formar nervos que se destinam ao membro pélvico. Os componentes do plexo lombossacral são ramos ventrais de L4 a S3. O plexo lombossacral dá origem a vários nervos curtos destinados a estruturas pélvicas e ao mesmo tempo origina três nervos longos: femoral, obturatório e isquiático.
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the origin of the lumbosacral plexus and its nerves in coatis (Nasua nasua). Six adult specimens, three males and three females, were used in this research. The animals were donated by IBAMA / GO or were collected when found dead by the edges of highways in Southeast Goiás. The specimens were fixed in aqueous 10% formaldehyde solution and preserved in the same solution. The observations reveal that the lumbosacral plexus of the coati has a structure with few intercommunications between its components. There are no typical handle formations, but the roots or its branches converge to form the nerves that are driven to the pelvic limb. The components of the Lumbosacral Plexus are ventral branches of L4 to S3. The Lumbosacral plexus generates several short nerves destined to pelvic structures and, at the same time, three long nerves: femoral, obturator and sciatic, all destined to the hind limb.
Keywords: Veterinária
Quanti - Anatomia
Inervação
Animais carnívoros
Anatomia
Carnívoro
Inervação
Procyonidae
Anatomy
Carnivorous
Innervation
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
Quote: SILVA, Elaine Maria. Origem do plexo lombossacral e seus nervos em quatis (Nasua nasua, LINNAEUS, 1766). 2014. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.428
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.428
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17815
Date of defense: 26-Aug-2014