https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17464
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Tecnologias no ensino de geometria molecular |
Alternate title (s): | Technologies in the education of molecular geometry |
Author: | Franco Neto, João Ribeiro |
First Advisor: | Silva, Rejane Maria Ghisolfi da |
First member of the Committee: | Souza Junior, Arlindo José de |
Second member of the Committee: | Mello, Irene Cristina de |
Summary: | Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar a utilização de diferentes tecnologias no ensino de Geometria Molecular e, fundamentalmente, identificar se o software ChemSketch® potencia ou desfavorece a elaboração de modelos mais adequados de estruturas químicas. Para subsidiar este trabalho, recorreu-se à pesquisa qualitativa, que se consolidou em um estudo de caso. O estudo de caso foi o método de procedimento adotado, voltado para uma turma de 28 alunos da 2ª série do Ensino Médio, de uma escola particular, do estado de Minas Gerais. Os alunos tiveram oportunidade de vivenciar diferentes situações de ensino de Química, com tecnologias, e também de avaliar sobre seus aspectos relacionados à aprendizagem em Química. Os dados foram coletados por meio de questionários; gravações, em áudio e vídeo das atividades; elaboração de um planejamento das atividades de Química, envolvendo as tecnologias: quadro e giz, bolas de isopor e varetas e o software ChemSketch®. As análises foram feitas segundo duas perspectivas: (i) avaliação dos alunos a respeito da utilização de tais tecnologias e (ii) observações e registros realizados nos ambientes de aprendizagem. A partir dessas análises, é possível perceber que o desenvolvimento das atividades de forma combinada entre tecnologias favorece a aprendizagem para os educandos, visto que, desse modo, eles constroem as estruturas de forma mais adequada. Embora o software proporcionasse uma visualização melhor das estruturas das moléculas, os alunos não obtiveram um desempenho satisfatório, o que sugere que, na utilização do computador, o professor desempenha um papel fundamental. |
Abstract: | This study had as a principal aim, to investigate the use of different technologies in teaching Molecular Geometry and fundamentally, identify if the software ChemSketch® empowers or opposes the elaboration of more adequate models of chemical structures. To subsidize this study, it was needed to appeal to the quality research which resulted in a study of case. The study of the case was the procedure method which was adopted, aiming a 2nd high school class of 28 students, in a private school in the state of Minas Gerais. The students had the opportunity to deal with different situations while being taught chemistry with the use of technologies, and also to assess the aspects related to learning chemistry. The date was collected through questionnaires; recording of audio and video activities and the elaboration of a planning of the chemistry activities which involved the technology of blackboard and chalk, the technology of using isopor Balls and Sticks and the software ChemSketch®. The analyses were made following 2 perspectives: the evolution of the students due to the use of each of the technologies and the observations and registrations made in the learning environments. Regarding the analyses of the questionnaires, and the observations and registrations in the learning environments it was possible to realize that the development of the activities in a balanced way among the technologies supports the learning to students, due to the fact that it built the structures in a more adequate way. Although the software provided a better view of the molecules structures, the students did not come to a satisfactory performance, which suggests that in the use of the computer, the teacher performs a fundamental role. |
Keywords: | Tecnologias Química Geometria Molecular Technologies Chemistry Molecular Geometry Química - Estudo e ensino Ensino médio |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Exatas e da Terra |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química |
Quote: | FRANCO NETO, João Ribeiro. Technologies in the education of molecular geometry. 2007. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17464 |
Date of defense: | 17-Aug-2007 |