https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17430
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Extração seletiva e pré-concentração de cromo (III) em amostras aquosas por extração em ponto nuvem |
Alternate title (s): | Selective extraction and preconcentration of chromium (III) in aqueous samples by cloud point extraction |
Author: | Acevedo, Maria Soledad Moura Soares Fernández |
First Advisor: | Coelho, Nivia Maria Melo |
First member of the Committee: | Bezerra, Marcos de Almeida |
Second member of the Committee: | Muñoz, Rodrigo Alejandro Abarza |
Summary: | O presente trabalho desenvolveu um procedimento para separação e pré-concentração de cromo (III) por extração por ponto nuvem seguida da determinação por espectrometria de absorção atômica com chama em amostras de água mineral. Este procedimento é baseado na formação do complexo de íons Cr(III) com PAN (1- (2-piridilazo) 2-naftol) na presença de solução tampão pH 11 e solução surfactante de Triton X-114 0,05 % (m/v). As variáveis que afetam a formação do complexo, extração e a separação das fases, tais como a concentração do agente complexante, concentração do agente surfactante, efeito do pH e volume de solução tampão foram avaliadas. Uma solução eletrolítica de NaCl foi usada para conduzir a formação de ponto nuvem sem a necessidade de aquecimento. A partir das condições otimizadas para determinação de Cr(III), obteve-se limites de detecção de 0,47 mg L-1, limite de quantificação de 1,56 mg L-1 desvio padrão relativo (DPR) de 3,05% para n=10, e fator de enriquecimento 20,3. A exatidão foi atestada por experimentos de adição padrão e recuperação, obtendo-se recuperações quantitativas na faixa de 88 120%, e o método foi aplicado em amostras de água mineral. |
Abstract: | This work, a procedure for separation and preconcentration of chromium (III) by cloud point extraction and determination by flame atomic absorption spectrometry in mineral water samples was developed. This procedure is based on the formation of the complex of Cr(III) with PAN (1-(2- pyridylazo) 2-naphthol) in the presence of buffer solution of pH 11 and 0.05 % (w/v) Triton X-114 as surfactant. The variables that affect the complex formation, extraction and separation of the phases, such as the concentration of complexing and surfactant agents, the effect of pH and volume of buffer solution were evaluated. An electrolyte solution of NaCl was used to conduce the point cloud formation without the need for heating. From the optimized conditions for determination of Cr(III), detection limit of 0.47 mg L-1, limit of quantification of 1.56 mg L-1 relative standard deviation (RSD) of 3.05 % for n = 10 and enrichment factor of 20.3 were obtained. The accuracy was proved by standard addition and recovery experiments, obtaining quantitative recoveries in the range 88-120%, and the method was applied to samples of mineral water. |
Keywords: | F AAS Água mineral Cromo (III) Extração em ponto nuvem Mineral water Chromium (III) Cloud point extraction Extração (Química) Cromo |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Exatas e da Terra |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química |
Quote: | ACEVEDO, Maria Soledad Moura Soares Fernández. Selective extraction and preconcentration of chromium (III) in aqueous samples by cloud point extraction. 2014. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.234 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.234 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17430 |
Date of defense: | 21-Mar-2014 |