https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17381
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Desenvolvimento de uma metodologia analítica em fluxo para determinação espectrofotométrica de fluoreto em águas naturais pelo método de SPADNS |
Alternate title (s): | Development of an analytical methodology in flow for spectrophotometric determination of fluoride in natural waters by SPADNS method |
Author: | Marques, Thiago Linhares |
First Advisor: | Coelho, Nivia Maria Melo |
First member of the Committee: | Eiras, Sebastiao de Paula |
Second member of the Committee: | Cadore, Solange |
Summary: | Um sistema de fluxo foi desenvolvido para a determinação de fluoreto em águas naturais, baseado na sua reação com os íons de zircônio e o sal trissódico do ácido 1,8- dihidroxi-2-(4-sulfofenilazo)-naftaleno-3,6-dissulfônico (SPADNS). O sistema de fluxo foi construído com válvulas solenoides, a fim de aumentar a versatilidade e a melhorar o desempenho analítico, uma vez que cada dispositivo injeta cada solução de maneira independente levando a uma utilização mais eficiente dos reagentes. A minimização do consumo de reagentes e da geração de resíduos favorece o desenvolvimento de um sistema baseado nos princípios da Química Verde. Em condições otimizadas, uma resposta linear foi observada dentro do intervalo de 0,1 2,2 mg L-1, com o limite de detecção, o coeficiente de variação e taxa de amostragem estimada como 0,02 mg L-1, 4,1% e 60 determinações por hora, respectivamente. Em comparação com outros métodos, o sistema proposto oferece vantagens como: maior faixa analítica (1,7 2,2 vezes), maior frequência analítica (1,5 a 4,0 vezes), menor limite de quantificação (por um fator de 5 a 68). Juntamente com um consumo de reagentes de 20 55 vezes menor e uma geração de resíduos 1,2 a 3,0 vezes mais baixas, o que contribui para o desenvolvimento de um método baseado na "química verde". Este método é rápido, passível de automatização, ecologicamente amigável e de baixo custo, podendo ser aplicado com sucesso para a determinação de fluoreto em amostras de água, e os resultados obtidos estão de acordo com os do método de eletrodo sensível a fluoreto (ISE Ion Selective Electrode). |
Abstract: | An environmentally-friendly flow system was developed for the determination of fluoride in natural waters, based on its reaction with zirconium ions and trisodium salt of acid 1,8-dihydroxy-2-(4-sulfophenylazo)-3,6-naphthalene-disulfonate (SPADNS). The flow system was designed with solenoid valves in order to increase the versatility and improve the analytical performance, since each device handles the solution independently leading to more efficient use of reagents. The minimization of reagent consumption and waste generation favors the development of a system based on the principles of Green Chemistry. Under optimized conditions, a linear response was observed within the range of 0.1 2.2 mg L-1, with the detection limit, coefficient of variation and sampling rate estimated as 0.02 mg L-1, 4.1% and 60 determinations per hour, respectively. In comparison with other methods, the proposed system offers advantages such as wider analytical range (1.7 to 2.2 times), higher sample throughput (1.5 to 4.0 times), and quantification limit (by a factor of 5 to 68). Along with the consumption of reagents being 20 to 55 times lower and the generation of wastes is 1.2 to 3.0 times lower, which contributes to the development of a greener system. This method is fast, amenable to automation, environmentally-friendly and of low-cost, and it could be successfully applied to the determination of fluoride in water samples, the results obtained being in agreement with those of the ion selective electrode (ISE) method. |
Keywords: | Fluoretos Água - Fluoretação Fluoreto Sistema em fluxo Método SPADNS Fluoride In-flow system SPADNS method |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Exatas e da Terra |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química |
Quote: | MARQUES, Thiago Linhares. Development of an analytical methodology in flow for spectrophotometric determination of fluoride in natural waters by SPADNS method. 2012. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.86 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.86 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17381 |
Date of defense: | 27-Feb-2012 |