https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17183
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação do desenvolvimento do controle inibitório em crianças de 6 a 8 anos |
Author: | Lemes, Paula |
First Advisor: | Rossini, Joaquim Carlos |
First member of the Committee: | Lopes, Renata Ferrarez Fernandes |
Second member of the Committee: | Galera, Cesar Alexis |
Third member of the Committee: | Cavallet, Mikael |
Summary: | Dados empíricos observados em populações normativas sugerem que o comportamento inibitório, regulado pelas funções executivas, apresenta características maturacionais específicas ao longo do desenvolvimento humano. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o controle inibitório de 130 crianças de seis a oito anos de idade em duas tarefas computadorizadas (Go/No-go e a versão sol-lua da tarefa de Stroop). O tempo de reação (TR) e a porcentagem média do número de erros cometidos (coomissões e omissões) foram analisados através do teste ANOVA para medidas repetidas. Os dados empíricos desta pesquisa mostram que as crianças de seis anos tiveram desempenho mais lento e cometeram mais erros quando comparadas com as crianças de oito anos, sendo que no segundo experimento foi encontrada diferença também entre as crianças de sete e oito anos de idade. Esses achados corroboram outros estudos que também discutem diferenças entre as idades investigadas em tarefas Go/No-go e Stroop. De maneira geral, não houve diferenças significativas em função do fator gênero nas duas provas experimentais. Os dados sugerem uma maturação do sistema atentivo e do controle inibitório entre as faixas etárias estudadas e apontam para que futuras investigações analisem outras etapas do desenvolvimento humano. |
Abstract: | Empirical data observed in normative populations suggest that the inhibitory behavior, regulated by the executive functions, has specific maturational characteristics throughout the human development. The present study aimed to evaluate the inhibitory control of 130 children aged six to eight years old in two computerized tasks (Go/No-go and the Stroop sunmoon task). Reaction time (RT) and the average percentage of the number of errors committed (co-omissions and omissions) were analyzed by ANOVA for repeated measures. The empirical data of this research shows that children of six years had slower performance and made more errors when compared with children of eight years, and in the second experiment was also found difference between children of seven and eight years old. These findings corroborate other studies that also discuss differences between the ages investigated in the Go/No-go and the Stroop tasks. Overall, there were no significant differences to the gender factor in both experimental vidence. The data suggests a maturation of attentional and inhibitory control between the age groups studied and points to future researches analyze other stages of human development. |
Keywords: | Inibição Atenção Psicologia experimental Crianças Inhibition Attention Experimental psychology Children |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia |
Quote: | LEMES, Paula. Avaliação do desenvolvimento do controle inibitório em crianças de 6 a 8 anos. 2013. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.72 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.72 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17183 |
Date of defense: | 22-Feb-2013 |