https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16646
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Feliciano, Nágilla Daliane | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010-02-26 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FELICIANO, Nágilla Daliane. Evaluation of antigenic fractions of Strongyloides venezuelensis obtained by hydrophobicity in the immunodiagnosis of human strongyloidiasis. 2010. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Human strongyloidiasis is an intestinal parasitosis of worldwide importance, is asymptomatic in 50% of infected individuals, however, can cause hyperinfection and dissemination in immunosuppressed patients. The use of accurate diagnosis is very important for identification and control of this disease. The use of fractionated antigens has enabled the development of diagnostic tests more reliable, the sensitivity and specificity greater than total extracts. The aim of this study was to characterize and compare the total saline extract (ES) and alkaline (EA) of Strongyloides venezuelensis and their fractions detergent (ESD and EAD) and aqueous (ESA and EAA) in the immunodiagnosis of human strongyloidiasis. The antigenic fractions were obtained from the ES and EA extracts by fractionation with Triton X-114 and tested in serum samples to detect IgG by ELISA and by immunoblotting (IB). We analyzed 120 serum samples: 40 patients with strongyloidiasis (Group 1), 40 patients with other parasitic infections (Group 2) and 40 apparently healthy individuals (Group 3). Parasitological tests Baermann-Moraes and Lutz were performed with three samples of faeces per individual for identification or not of intestinal parasites. We calculated the sensitivity, specificity and diagnostic efficiency of each test employed for each antigenic preparation. Sensitivities and specificities of ELISA were 90% and 90% (ES), 95% and 95% (ESD), 90% and 90% (ESA), 92.5% and 93.8% (EA), 87.5% and 88.8% (EAD) and 77.5% and 78.8% (AAS) respectively and the IB were 95% and 92.5% (ES), 95 and 97.5% (ESD), 82 , 5% and 97.5% (ESA), 90% and 95% (EA), 92.5% and 95% (EAD) and 45% and 100% (AAS). In IB each extract showed a different profile of immunodominant antigenic components with variations between bands of apparent molecular weight of 126, 126-90, 90, 55, 45-41, 45-33, 33 and 28 kDa. The efficiency of diagnosis for the ELISA and IB for each extract were 90% and 93.3% (ES), 95% and 96.7% (ESD), 90% and 92.5% (ESA), 93.3% and 93.3% (EA), 88.3% and 94.2% (EAD) and 78.3% and 81.7% (AAS). The detergent fraction obtained of total salt extract of S. venezuelensis showed better diagnostic efficiency in both tests and is recommended as an alternative antigen in the immunodiagnosis of human strongyloidiasis. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Strongyloides venezuelensis | por |
dc.subject | Antígenos | por |
dc.subject | Strongyloidiasis | eng |
dc.subject | Immunodiagnosis | eng |
dc.subject | Antigens | eng |
dc.subject | Estrongiloidíase - Diagnóstico | por |
dc.subject | Imunodiagnóstico | por |
dc.subject | Antígenos | por |
dc.title | Avaliação de frações antigênicas de Strongyloides venezuelensis obtidas por hidrofobicidade, no imunodiagnóstico da estrongiloidíase humana | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of antigenic fractions of Strongyloides venezuelensis obtained by hydrophobicity in the immunodiagnosis of human strongyloidiasis | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa-Cruz, Julia Maria | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797155D9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | França, Adenilda Cristina Honorio | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799728A7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Cláudio Vieira da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4704340J2 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas | por |
dc.description.resumo | A estrongiloidíase humana é uma parasitose intestinal de importância mundial, ocorre de forma assintomática em 50% dos indivíduos infectados, contudo, pode causar hiperinfecção e disseminação em pacientes imunodeprimidos. A utilização do diagnóstico preciso é de grande importância para identificação e controle desta parasitose. O emprego de antígenos fracionados tem possibilitado o desenvolvimento de testes diagnósticos mais confiáveis, uma vez que apresentam sensibilidade e especificidade superiores aos antígenos de extratos totais. O objetivo do presente estudo foi caracterizar e comparar os extratos totais salino (ES) e alcalino (EA) de Strongyloides venezuelensis e suas respectivas frações detergente (ESD e EAD) e aquosa (ESA e EAA) no imunodiagnóstico da estrongiloidíase humana. As frações antigênicas foram obtidas a partir dos extratos ES e EA por fracionamento com Triton X-114 e testadas em amostras de soro para detecção de IgG pelo teste ELISA e pelo immunoblotting (IB). Foram analisadas 120 amostras de soro: 40 de pacientes com estrongiloidíase (Grupo 1), 40 de pacientes com outras infecções parasitárias (Grupo 2) e 40 de indivíduos aparentemente saudáveis (Grupo 3). Exames parasitológicos de Baermann-Moraes e Lutz foram realizados com três amostras de fezes por indivíduo para identificação ou não de parasitos intestinais. Foram calculadas a sensibilidade, especificidade e eficiência do diagnóstico de cada teste empregado para cada preparação antigênica. As sensibilidades e especificidades dos testes ELISA foram 90% e 90% (ES); 95% e 95% (ESD); 90% e 90% (ESA); 92,5% e 93,8% (EA); 87,5% e 88,8% (EAD) e 77,5% e 78,8% (EAA) respectivamente e no IB foram 95% e 92,5% (ES); 95 e 96,3% (ESD); 82,5% e 97,5% (ESA); 90% e 95% (EA); 92,5% e 95% (EAD) e 45% e 100% (EAA). No IB cada extrato demonstrou um perfil diferente de componentes antigênicos imunodominantes com variações entre as bandas de peso molecular aparente de 126, 126-90, 90, 55, 45-41, 45-33, 33 e 28 kDa. A eficiência de diagnóstico para os testes ELISA e IB para cada extrato foram: 90% e 93,3% (ES); 95% e 95,8% (ESD); 90% e 92,5% (ESA); 93,3% e 93,3% (EA); 88,3% e 94,2% (EAD) e 78,3% e 81,7% (EAA). A fração detergente obtida do extrato salino total de S. venezuelensis apresentou melhor eficiência de diagnóstico em ambos os testes, e é recomendada como antígeno alternativo no imunodiagnóstico da estrongiloidíase humana. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81761475 | - |