https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16451
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Almas enclausuradas : práticas de intervenção médica, representações culturais e cotidiano no Sanatório Espírita de Uberlândia (1932-1970) |
Alternate title (s): | Confined souls: medical intervention practice, daily and cultural representations in the Sanatório Espírita de Uberlândia (1932-1970) |
Author: | Ribeiro, Raphael Alberto |
First Advisor: | Machado, Maria Clara Tomaz |
First member of the Committee: | Puga, Vera Lúcia |
Second member of the Committee: | Wadi, Yonissa Marmitt |
Summary: | A proposta deste trabalho é pensar a loucura e sua institucionalização na cidade de Uberlândia. Esta discussão envolvendo a temática da loucura continua atual e instigante por tudo que ela representou e ainda representa em nossa sociedade. Dúvidas têm surgido de maneira intensa em torno da grande incógnita que envolve a loucura. Quais os indícios que evidenciam a loucura? Mais ainda, a loucura realmente existe? Muitas outras indagações estão colocadas, inclusive questionando o discurso médico, que antes se apresentava como vencedor, como também suas práticas e técnicas curativas. Em contrapartida, percebemos hoje o quanto foram importantes os debates de outros segmentos da sociedade, que, de uma maneira ou de outra, não aceitaram a imposição do saber psiquiátrico. Este trabalho de pesquisa nasceu a partir de uma vasta documentação encontrada no Sanatório Espírita de Uberlândia, instituição fundada em 1942 e desativada em meados dos anos 90. São 29 livros contendo inúmeros prontuários dos internos de 1942 a 1959. Nesta documentação encontramos informações sobre o motivo da internação, relatado pelo responsável do asilado, diagnóstico e prognóstico, muitos deles por psicografias, terapêuticas utilizadas, entre outras. Tendo em vista as diversas possibilidades de análise desta documentação, o campo de reflexão utilizado na pesquisa tem como premissa trabalhar os complexos discursos que foram elaborados sobre a insanidade presentes na cidade de Uberlândia e, como isto possibilitou as práticas de sua institucionalização. |
Abstract: | The proposal of this work is to think about how madness and its institutionalization happened in Uberlândia. This discussion involving madness as the thematic still is current and intriguing for all that it represented and still represents in our society. Doubts have appeared intensely around the great unknown that involves the madness. Which are the indications that evidence madness? Or even, madness really exists? Many other investigations are placed, also questioning the medical speech, that before was presented as winning, as also its practices and curative techniques. On the other hand, today we can observe how much the debates of other society segments had been important, because, in a way or another, they had not accepted the imposition of psychiatric knowledge. This research was originated from a vast documentation found in the Sanatório Espírita de Uberlândia, institution established in 1942 and deactivated in middle 90´s. They are 29 books containing innumerable handbooks of the interns from 1942 to 1959. In this documentation we find information about the reason of the internment, report from the responsible for the sheltered, theirs diagnostics and the prognostics, therapeutical methods used, among other informations. Having in mind these documentation possibilities of analysis, the field of reflection used in this research has as premise to work with complex speeches that had been elaborated about the insanity present in Uberlândia and understand how it made possible the institutionalization practical. |
Keywords: | Loucura Espiritismo Obsessão Uberlândia/MG Institucionalização Madness Spiritualism Obsession Institutionalization História social |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | RIBEIRO, Raphael Alberto. Confined souls: medical intervention practice, daily and cultural representations in the Sanatório Espírita de Uberlândia (1932-1970). 2006. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16451 |
Date of defense: | 30-Aug-2006 |