https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16322
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Souza, Paulo Roberto de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-25 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Paulo Roberto de. Ways of resisting: from the unionist power to the political power; memories on USIMINAS workers struggles (1960 1988). 2014. 198 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.106 | por |
dc.description.abstract | The analysis of the background of workers from various areas of activity shows that capitalists impose processes of exploitation of the working class in order to generate even more capital. In the city of Ipatinga (MG), the building of a large steel mill involved changing habits of the local population, including the implementation of a strict discipline on employees the so-called USIMINAS culture . This disciplinary model also involved the control of workers local trade union, with the direct interference of the company in the elections, as it proves its attempts at preventing the formation of an oppositional slate intended to take control of the union in favor of the workers. By combining strength and daring, a group of laborers managed to form an opposition slate without rising suspicious and to make it official as early as possible, so that it ended as the first slate to be registered. Union elections in 1985 changed the everyday life of local population, who get involved directly in the struggle for votes. The company showed its determination by threatening directly or indirectly, if the opposition group won the elections. This strategy of threaten proved to be effective since the slate n. 2 won with explicit support of the company. The historical process of forming slate n. 1 shows that the bonds its members established with other workers families allowed most of them putting themselves in contention for local political power, right after being fired. As population was receptive to their proposal, in the 1985 municipal election these workers were able to gain political power in Ipatinga over traditional politicians and to deploy an administration with the participation of the people. Social conflicts from the early days of steel mill operation still permeate local memory and it seems strongly influenced the disputes in the 80s. In the game of oppression and resistance, workers challenged USIMINAS culture , which controlled their actions and population s. Since workers won in the municipal elections, spaces formerly occupied by political oligarchy and the company had to be divided between this latter and them, who had been fired as a punishment for their opposition actions to the union administration. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Opressão | por |
dc.subject | Ousadia | por |
dc.subject | Cultura USIMINAS | por |
dc.subject | Oposição | por |
dc.subject | Luta de classes | por |
dc.subject | Oppression | eng |
dc.subject | Boldness | eng |
dc.subject | USIMINAS culture | eng |
dc.subject | Opposition | eng |
dc.subject | Class struggle | eng |
dc.subject | História social | por |
dc.subject | Trabalhadores Ipatinga (MG) História | por |
dc.subject | Sindicatos Ipatinga (MG) História | por |
dc.subject | USIMINAS História | por |
dc.title | Caminhos de resistência: do poder sindical ao poder político; memórias sobre lutas dos trabalhadores da USIMINAS (1960 1988) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ways of resisting: from the unionist power to the political power; memories on USIMINAS workers struggles (1960 1988) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Paulo Roberto de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4529607U2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moreira, Vagner Jose | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763356J0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Inácio, Paulo Cesar | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777877Z6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Paula, Dilma Andrade de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782445Y9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Morais, Sérgio Paulo | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4771589U1 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Doutor em História | por |
dc.description.resumo | A análise da trajetória de vida de trabalhadores de áreas da atuação diversas mostra que os capitalistas impõem processos de exploração sobre a classe trabalhadora a fim de gerar mais capital ainda. Na cidade de Ipatinga (MG), a construção de uma siderúrgica de grande porte envolveu mudanças de hábitos da população local, incluindo a implantação de uma disciplina rígida sobre os empregados a cultura USIMINAS . Esse modelo disciplinar envolvia, também, o controle do sindicato representante dos operários locais, com interferência direta da empresa nas eleições, a ponto de tentar impedir a formação de chapas de oposição que visassem tomar a instituição ao controle dos trabalhadores. Numa combinação complexa de resistência e ousadia um grupo de operários conseguiu, de forma velada, registrar uma chapa de oposição; e as eleições sindicais transformaram o cotidiano da população, que teve envolvimento direto na disputa empreendida pelos desafiantes. A empresa mostrou sua determinação, ameaçando direta e indiretamente, caso o grupo opositor vencesse as eleições; e a estratégia do medo resultou na vitória da situação, com apoio explícito da direção da empresa. O processo histórico de formação da chapa mostra que a maneira como os trabalhadores criaram laços com as famílias dos operários permitiu que boa parte deles se lançasse na disputa pelo poder político local após a demissão de todos os candidatos de oposição sindical. A nova proposta foi acolhida pela população e na primeira eleição municipal ocorrida após a formação da Chapa Ferramenta, esses trabalhadores conseguiram conquistar o poder político em Ipatinga, desbancando os políticos tradicionais da cidade e implantando uma administração com a participação do povo. Os conflitos ocorridos logo após a inauguração da empresa, na década de 1960, ficaram presentes na memória da população, e, ao que parece, influenciaram fortemente nas disputas que ocorreriam na década de 80. No jogo de opressão e resistência, os operários desafiaram a cultura USIMINAS , que controlava as ações dos trabalhadores e da população local. Após a consagração deles no político, os espaços outrora ocupados pela oligarquia política local e pela direção da empresa passaram a ser divididos entre esta e os trabalhadores demitidos em função das disputas pela administração sindical. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.106 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81765074 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 958601c8-04e4-4d15-9383-00cbac966ee7 | - |