https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15936Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Silva, Ronaldo da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-11-05 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Ronaldo da. Brasília e Washington: política externa divergente e as perspectivas da integração sul-americana. 2010. 362 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | South America has become more distant in its relations with the United States and with the rest of Latin America in 2003-10. The social and economic failures of neoliberal policies led left-wing parties to seize power in most Latin American countries. The Free Trade Area of Americas (FTAA) was rejected. Brazil has been the main actor in pushing for the enlargement of MERCOSUR (incorporating Venezuela) and also for the integration of South America in a project named UNASUR Union of South American Nations (integration of infrastructure, plus economic and foreign policy). There are multiple forces for and against South American integration, in which Brasilia and Washington are sometimes rivals. Following the defeat of the FTAA, the United States engaged in deeper economic and military partnership with Colombia, Peru and Chile. As well as opposing views between Brasilia and Washington, there are old and new rivalries resurfacing among South American countries. The elites are ideologically susceptible to US power. South American integration/fragmentation (and the pivotal role of Brazil and the US) is important to geopolitics, foreign policy, trade and development in Brazil, and the whole region. This study seeks to understand the way Brasília and Washington cope with this new situation in which Brazil asserts its position as regional leader in South American integration and development. Circumstances have changed since the 20th century. In addition, other countries are pursuing their national interests.The goal of this study is to understand the important issues in economic integration. The issues include common infrastructure (eg trade, energy, transport) and political will/diplomacy, plus the divergent perspectives from Brasilia and Washington. Brazil as a rising power is more active and assertive in South America. The United States, for its turn, seeks to preserve the power it has enjoyed in the region. Today both countries are prone to a more tense dialogue. This study investigates integration and development from several perspectives using a variety of tools: socio and economic data, trade and historical analysis for diplomatic affairs between Brasilia and Washington DC and South American affairs. The perspectives of important foreign offices in the region are considered. Interviews with diplomats and scholars in international politics from several countries in the region were conducted in Brasília and Washington DC. This dissertation presents South American integration trends as influenced by Brazil and the US. It also describes Brazilian foreign relations and its ambitions with the subcontinent. There are four main result areas: (1) Regional integration launches Brazil in the world and may bring dividends to the economy and development of the region; (2) The US resists loss of their influence, launching several strategies; (3) There are enormous barriers and political, ideological and economic divergences to be overcome by the countries in regional integration; (4) The failure of the Doha Round of trade negotiations (WTO) favours regional integration among countries, in contrast to the global reach of trade and transnational companies. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Rivalidade Brasil-EUA | por |
| dc.subject | Integração da América do Sul | por |
| dc.subject | Política externa | por |
| dc.subject | Geografia política | por |
| dc.subject | Geopolítica | por |
| dc.subject | Brazil | eng |
| dc.subject | US-Brazil`s rivalries | eng |
| dc.subject | South american integration | eng |
| dc.subject | Foreign policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Political geography | eng |
| dc.subject | Geopolitics | eng |
| dc.subject | Geografia política Brasil | por |
| dc.subject | Relações internacionais - Aspectos políticos | por |
| dc.subject | Geopolítica - Brasil | por |
| dc.subject | Geopolítica Estados Unidos | por |
| dc.title | Brasília e Washington: política externa divergente e as perspectivas da integração sul-americana | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vlach, Vânia Rubia Farias | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783106A4 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramires, Julio Cesar de Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766013D8 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Egler, Cláudio Antônio Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Stacciarini, José Henrique Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lenk, Wolfgang | |
| dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4731626P0 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Geografia | por |
| dc.description.resumo | A América do Sul viveu relativo deslocamento em relação aos Estados Unidos da América-EUA e ao restante da América Latina no período 2003-2010. O fracasso social e econômico do neoliberalismo alçou forças políticas de esquerda ao poder em vários países; ato contínuo, a Área de Livre Comércio da Américas ALCA foi rejeitada. O Brasil tem sido protagonista principal na ampliação do Mercado Comum do Sul - MERCOSUL e na integração da América do Sul com a criação da União das Nações Sul-Americanas - UNASUL. Há múltiplas forças operando a favor e contra a integração da América do Sul, o que opõe Brasília a Washington em alguns cenários. Com a derrota da ALCA, os EUA aprofundaram a integração econômica e as parcerias, inclusive militares, com Colômbia, Peru e Chile. Além das divergências entre Brasília e Washington, e da fraqueza ideológica em face do poder estadunidense na região, há antigas e novas rivalidades entre países da região. O tema da integração da América do Sul com o Brasil e os EUA como forças centrais nesse processo, é de suma importância para a geografia política, a geopolítica, a política externa, o comércio e o desenvolvimento do Brasil e da região. Busca-se analisar e entender em que medida a reafirmação do Brasil como líder regional no processo de integração e desenvolvimento da América do Sul leva Brasília e Washington DC a pensarem políticas, papéis e co-responsabilidades na região diferentes daqueles exercidos ao longo do século XX, sem desconsiderar que outros atores estatais também se movimentam em busca de seus interesses nacionais. O objetivo geral do trabalho é identificar e compreender os grandes desafios à integração econômica via infraestrutura comum (comércio, energia, estradas), à vontade política/diplomática oriundos das perspectivas divergentes de Brasília e Washington DC sobre esse processo. O Brasil está mais ativo e assertivo na América do Sul; já os EUA buscam preservar o poder que sempre desfrutaram na região. Buscou-se olhar o problema da integração e do desenvolvimento sul-americano sob várias perspectivas e instrumentos: dados sócio-econômicos, comércio, análise histórica das relações entre países sul-americanos, relações diplomáticas entre Brasília e Washington DC e as perspectivas das chancelarias de alguns países mais importantes nesse processo. Entrevistas com diplomatas e estudiosos de política internacional de vários países da região, em Brasília e Washington foram realizadas. Esta tese aponta algumas tendências e aspectos da integração sul-americana, da política externa dos EUA para a América do Sul e da do Brasil, suas ambições e projetos para o subcontinente: 1) A integração regional projeta o Brasil no mundo e pode trazer dividendos para o desenvolvimento da região; 2) Os EUA resistem à perda de influência na região por meio de várias estratégias; 3) Há enormes barreiras e divergências políticas, ideológicas e econômicas a serem vencidas pelos países da região no processo de integração; 4) O fracasso da Rodada Doha de Comércio (OMC) favorece os esquemas regionais de integração econômica seletiva entre países, em contraste com o alcance global do comércio e das transnacionais. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81764133 | - |