https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15894
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Efeito antiparasitário sobre Toxoplasma gondii induzido pela BNSP-7, uma PLA2-LYS49 homóloga da peçonha de Bothrops pauloensis |
Alternate title (s): | Anti-parasitic effect on Toxoplasma gondii induced by BnSp-7, Lys49- phospholipase A2 homologue from Bothrops pauloensis venom |
Author: | Borges, Isabela Pacheco |
First Advisor: | Ávila, Veridiana de Melo Rodrigues |
First coorientator: | Barbosa, Bellisa de Freitas |
First member of the Committee: | Fontes, Marcos Roberto de Mattos |
Second member of the Committee: | Gomes, Angelica de Oliveira |
Summary: | CAPÍTULO II: A toxoplasmose afeta um terço da população mundial com alta incidência em áreas tropicais. Uma vez que esta doença tem grande relevância na saúde pública, a busca por novas abordagens terapêuticas são constantemente exigidas. Neste trabalho nós relatamos os efeitos antiparasitários da toxina BnSP-7, uma fosfolipase A2 Lys49 homóloga da peçonha de Bothrops pauloensis, em Toxoplasma gondii. BnSP-7 apresentou citotoxicidade contra células HeLa em doses mais elevadas (200 μg/mL a 50 ug/ ml), enquanto que em doses mais baixas (25 ug/ml a 1,56 ug/ml), a toxina não interferiu na viabilidade da HeLa. A toxina não alterou a viabilidade de formas taquizotas de T. gondii, realizado pelo ensaio de exclusão de azul de tripan, mas diminuiu tanto a adesão quanto à proliferação desses parasitas, quando foram tratados antes da infecção. Também foi realizado a dosagem de citocinas a partir de sobrenadantes recolhidos a partir de células HeLa infectadas com formas taquizoítas de T. gondii previamente tratados com meio RPMI ou BnSP-7. A produção de MIF e IL-6 foram aumentadas pelas células HeLa após o tratamento com BnSP-7. Estes dados sugerem que a toxina BnSP-7 é uma ferramenta importante para a descoberta de novos alvos de parasitas que podem ser explorados para desenvolver novos fármacos para o tratamento da toxoplasmose. |
Abstract: | CHAPTER II: Toxoplasmosis affects a third of world population with high incidence in tropical areas. Since this disease has great relevance in health public, the search for new therapeutic approaches has been considered. Here, we report the antiparasitic effects of BnSP-7 toxin, a Lys49 phospholipase A2 homologue from Bothrops pauloensis snake venom, on Toxoplasma gondii. BnSP-7 presented activity against HeLa host cells in higher doses (200 μg/mL to 50 μg/mL) by MTT assay, whereas in lower doses (25 μg/mL to 1.56 μg/mL) does not interfere with HeLa viability. Also, the toxin did not presented effects on T. gondii tachyzoite viability as carried out by trypan blue exclusion, but decreased both adhesion and parasite proliferation, when tachyzoites were treated before infection. We also performed cytokine measurements from supernatants collected from HeLa cells infected with T. gondii tachyzoites previously treated with RPMI or BnSP-7. MIF and IL-6 productions by HeLa cells were increased by BnSP-7 treatment. These data suggest that the BnSP-7 toxin is an important tool for the discovery of new parasite targets that can be exploited to develop new drugs for toxoplasmosis treatment. |
Keywords: | Bothrops pauloensis Fosfolipase A2 Peçonha de serpente Toxoplasma Gondii Phospholipase A2 Snake venom Bothrops Fosfolipases |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | BORGES, Isabela Pacheco. Anti-parasitic effect on Toxoplasma gondii induced by BnSp-7, Lys49- phospholipase A2 homologue from Bothrops pauloensis venom. 2015. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.366 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.366 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15894 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jul-2015 |