Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Expressão de genes da via de biossíntese do Hormônio Juvenil em Melipona scutellaris (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini)
Author: Silva, Renato Pereira
First Advisor: Bonetti, Ana Maria
First coorientator: Vieira, Carlos Ueira
First member of the Committee: Simoes, Zila Luz Paulino
Second member of the Committee: Hartfelder, Klaus Hartmann
Summary: Em abelhas sem ferrão do gênero Melipona, nas quais a diferenciação de castas não depende somente da quantidade e/ou qualidade do alimento larval, o Hormônio Juvenil (HJ) tem sido apresentado como agente responsável, juntamente com fatores ambientais, por mecanismos genéticos que promovem as diferenças casta específicas. Na via de biossíntese do HJ as enzimas 3-Hidroxi- 3-metilglutaril-CoA redutase (HMGR), O-metil transferase do ácido farnesóico (FAMeT) e metil-farnesoate epoxidase do hormônio juvenil (MFE) catalisam reações que culminam na produção do HJ-III. Nesse trabalho, foi analisada a expressão dos transcritos dos genes hmgr e mfe em diferentes tecidos, fases de desenvolvimento e castas de M. scutellaris, além da expressão dos transcritos do gene famet em larvas e adultos da mesma espécie. Nossos resultados indicam que as enzimas HMGR e MFE, em Melipona scutellaris estão envolvidas na síntese de HJ, sendo a MFE candidata à enzima limitante dessa via. A enzima FAMeT parece não ser enzima chave na via de síntese do HJ, pela análise dos transcritos gênicos aqui realizada.
Abstract: In bees, juvenile hormone (JH) is a important factor in determining castes and also has a role in age polyethism. The first steps in the synthesis of JH are known as mevalonate pathway. In this pathway are present, among others, the 3-hydroxy-3- methylglutaryl-CoA reductase (HMGR) and farnesoic acid O-methyltransferase (FAMeT) enzymes. Thereafter, in insects occur successive reactions that culminate in JH-III production, in which the last reaction is catalyzed by the methylfarnesoate epoxidase (MFE). There is evidence that JH production is related both to the expression profile of these enzymes - in terms of mRNA production - and enzymatic activities. In this study, we analyzed the hmgr and mfe genes in different tissues, stages and castes of Melipona scutellaris. We also analyzed famet gene in larvae and adults of this species. Our results indicate that HMGR and MFE enzymes, in M. scutellaris, are probably involved in the synthesis of JH. Moreover, the MFE is a candidate for the rate limiting enzyme of this pathway. The FAMeT enzyme shows no evidence of relation to the synthesis of JH. Our results also suggest an inter-regulation between JH and ecdysteroids in M. scutellaris.
Keywords: Abelha sem ferrão
Hormônio juvenil
Expressão gênica
Melipona
FAMeT
MFE
HMGR
Stingless bee
Juvenile hormone
Gene expression
Abelha - Genética
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Biológicas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
Quote: SILVA, Renato Pereira. Expressão de genes da via de biossíntese do Hormônio Juvenil em Melipona scutellaris (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini). 2011. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2011. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2011.68
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2011.68
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15857
Date of defense: 31-Jul-2011