https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15848
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Efeito modulador do ômega-3 sobre a mutagenicidade e carcinogenicidade da Doxorrubicina em células somáticas de Drosophila melanogaster |
Author: | Silva, Rosiane Gomes da |
First Advisor: | Nepomuceno, Júlio César |
First member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Lucia Regina |
Second member of the Committee: | Spano, Mario Antonio |
Summary: | CAPITULO 2: O ômega-3 (ω-3) é conhecido por atuar na prevenção e tratamento de vários tipos de câncer, tais como cólon, próstata, mama e ovário. O ω-3 pode ser encontrado em peixes gordurosos com alto teor de óleo como salmão, sardinha, bacalhau e sábalo, mas também pode ser encontrado em óleos vegetais como o de linhaça, canola, soja e nozes. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar as propriedades antimutagênicas e antitumorais de diferentes concentrações de ω-3 (50, 100 e 200 mg/ml) contra o efeito do quimioterápico doxorrubicina (DXR a 0,125 mg/ml) por meio do testes SMART (Somatic Mutation and Recombination Test), e Wts (Teste para detecção de tumor epitelial em Drosophila melanogaster), ambos em células somáticas de Drosophila melanogaster. No teste SMART não foram verificados aumentos significativos nas frequências de manchas mutantes, quando tratados apenas com ω-3. No entanto, foi observada uma redução significativa nas frequências de manchas em todas as concentrações em que o ω-3 foi associado com o quimioterápico DXR 0,125 mg/ml. No teste Wts os resultados mostram que não houve aumento significativo das frequências de tumores nos indivíduos tratados isoladamente com ω-3, quando comparados com o controle negativo. Contudo, houve redução significativa na frequência de tumores, nas concentrações 100 e 200 mg/mL associados com DXR 0,125 mg/ml, quando comparadas com o controle positivo. Nas condições experimentais propostas neste estudo, o ω-3 não apresentou atividade mutagênica modulando os efeitos induzidos pela DXR. Esta ação moduladora sobre a DXR sugere a possibilidade do uso do ω-3 como quimiopreventivo. |
Abstract: | CHAPTER 2: Omega-3 (ω-3) is known for its actuation in the prevention and treatment of many kinds of colon, prostate, breast, and ovary cancer. ω-3 can be found in oily fishes with a high level of oil, such as sardine, salmon, codfish, as well as in vegetable oils, such as linseed, canola, soybeans, broccoli leaves and dark green leaves, such as spinach. The aim of this work was to evaluate the antimutagenic and antitumor proprieties of different ω-3 concentrations against the effect of the chemotherapic drug doxorubicin (DXR 0.125 mg/ml). To assess the mutagenicity of omega-3 use the SMART test (Somatic Mutation and Recombination Test) and assessment of carcinogenicity testing Warts for detection of epithelial tumors in Drosophila melanogaster, both in somatic cells of Drosophila melanogaster. The concentrations used in both experiments are: omega-3 (50 mg/ml, 100 mg/ml, 200 mg/ml) a positive control using doxorubicin(0.125 mg/ml) and a negative control using Twenn 80 of 1%. The SMART test results did not present a significant increase in the frequencies of mutant spots, when treated with only ω-3. However we observed a significant decrease in the frequencies of spots, in all the concentrations in which ω-3 was associated with the chemotherapic drug doxorubicin (DXR 0.125 mg/mL). In test for detection of epithelial tumor in Drosophila melanogaster, the results showed that there was no significant increase in the frequencies of tumors, when compared to the negative control. However there was a significant decrease in the frequency of tumors, in higher concentrations (100 and 200 mg/mL), when compared to the positive control. Under the experimental conditions proposed in this study, ω-3 showed antimutagenic activity modulating the effects induced by DXR. This modulating action on the DXR suggests the possibility of using the ω-3 as a chemopreventive. |
Keywords: | Ômega-3 Antimutagênico Antitumoral SMART Wts Antimutagenic Antitumor Mutagênese Drosophila melanogaster Doxorrubicina |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | SILVA, Rosiane Gomes da. Efeito modulador do ômega-3 sobre a mutagenicidade e carcinogenicidade da Doxorrubicina em células somáticas de Drosophila melanogaster. 2011. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2011. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15848 |
Date of defense: | 26-Jul-2011 |