https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15773
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Desempenho de populações segregantes de algodoeiro obtidas por três métodos de hibridação |
Author: | Machado, Jane Rodrigues de Assis |
First Advisor: | Penna, Julio Cesar Viglioni |
First coorientator: | Melo, Patrícia Guimarães Santos |
First member of the Committee: | Santos, Carlos Machado dos |
Second member of the Committee: | Juliatti, Fernando César |
Third member of the Committee: | Berger, Paulo Geraldo |
Summary: | CAPÍTULO I - O objetivo deste trabalho foi predizer as melhores linhagens de algodoeiro, por meio da metodologia de Jinks e Pooni (1976) e identificar dentre três sistemas de hibridação, qual originará as linhagens mais promissoras. O trabalho foi realizado na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia no período de 12/2001 a 06/2005. Os genitores foram selecionados utilizando-se os resultados de um dialelo, em que genótipos com maior capacidade combinatória específica foram novamente cruzados segundo três sistemas: o cruzamento múltiplo, o biparental simples e o convergente. No ano agrícola 2004/05 as treze populações originadas destes cruzamentos e uma cultivar comercial foram semeadas. O delineamento foi de blocos casualizados, com quatro repetições. Cada parcela com quatro fileiras de cinco metros e as duas centrais utilizadas como área útil. Foram avaliadas produtividade de algodão em caroço, a porcentagem de fibra e a sua qualidade. Para utilização da metodologia de Jinks e Pooni (1976) considerou-se produtividade de algodão em caroço. Observou-se que as populações MGUFU012, MGUFU013, MGUFU015, MGUFU0110 e MGUFU0111 apresentaram melhor predição com probabilidades de 47,61%, 46,41%, 49,60%, 42,47% e 38,21% respectivamente, de obterem linhagens superiores. As populações MGUFU018 (8%), MGUFU0113 (4,85%), MGUFU016 (11,12%) e MGUFU014 (15,87%) mostraram menores probabilidades de originarem boas linhagens, podendo ser descartadas nos primeiros anos. As populações com maior probabilidade de originarem boas linhagens foram MGUFU012, MGUFU013 e MGUFU015 e vieram dos cruzamentos multiplos. CAPÍTULO II - A geração e ou manutenção da variabilidade genética das espécies tem despertado a necessidade de utilização de diferentes estratégias de obtenção e seleção de populações segregantes. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: avaliar o desempenho das famílias oriundas de populações que apresentaram desempenhos diferenciados de acordo com a metodologia de Jinks e Pooni (1976), comprovar a eficiência desta metodologia na seleção precoce em algodoeiro e verificar qual sistema de hibridação é mais eficiente na obtenção de populações com maior variabilidade genética nesta cultura. No ano agrícola 2004/05 selecionou-se as duas populações com os melhores desempenhos em 2004/05, (MGUFU 012 e MGUFU 015), em contraste, as duas populações que mostraram os piores desempenhos (MGUFU 018 e MGUFU 0113), juntamente com a população MGUFU011 (cruzamento convergente). De cada uma dessas cinco populações foi retirada aleatoriamente cerca 20 plantas que deram origem a 98 famílias, todas na geração F3:4. No ano agrícola 2005/06 elas foram avaliadas na fazenda Capim Branco, município de Uberlândia MG em delineamento látice 10 x 10 com três repetições, às quais foram adicionadas duas testemunhas (IAC 23 e Delta Opal). Os caracteres avaliados foram produtividade de algodão em caroço (Kg ha-1) e porcentagem de fibra (%). Foram estimados os componentes da variância e a herdabilidade para estes caracteres. Os resultados não possibilitaram concluir a eficiência da metodologia de Jinks e Pooni (1976) para algodoeiro. Observou-se ainda que a população originada de cruzamentos convergentes produziu famílias com potencial maior do que as demais. |
Abstract: | CHAPTER I - The objectives of this research were to make predictions on segregant populations performance on upland cotton as for selection, using the method proposed by Jinks and Pooni (1976), as well as to identify amongst three different crossing methods, which will originate the most promising population for selection purposes. The present work was conducted at the Universidade Federal de Uberlândia during the period 2001 / 2005. The parental genotypes had been selected by means of the results of a diallel cross in which the parentals envolved in the hybrid combinations with higher specific combining ability, were the ones chosen to be bred, according with three different methods: the multiple crossing, biparental simple cross and the convergent cross. During the season 2004/05 thirteen populations originated of those crossings, plus one check variety, were planted according to a complete randomized-block design with four repetitions. Each experimental plot consisted of four lines five meters long with the two central rows used for collecting data. The characters analyzed were: seedcotton yield, lint percent, length uniformity, fiber strength, elongation and fiber strength. The method of Jinks and Pooni (1976) was applied only to the trait seedcotton yield. It was observed that populations MGUFU012, MGUFU013, MGUFU015, MGUFU0110 and MGUFU0111 had greater values for probabilities (47,61%, 46.41%, 49,60%, 42.47% and 38.21% respectively) for selection of superior lines. Thus, those populations must be selected to continue in the improvement program, therefore certainly they will be able to yield superior genotypes upon selection. In contrast, populations MGUFU018 (8%), MGUFU0113 (4,85%), MGUFU016 (11,12%) and MGUFU014 (15,87%) had presented reduced probabilities to originate superior plant selection and are prone to be discarded in the early generation stage. Promising segregant populations were obtained by both multiple crossing and simple biparental crosses. The convergent crossing presented intermediate. CHAPTER II - The constant preoccupation on the generation and maintenance of genetic variability of the species in breeding programs lead breeders to the use of different strategies of obtaining segregant populations. The objectives of this work were: to evaluate the performance of families selected out of populations that had presented better performances according to the methodology proposed by Jinks and Pooni (1976); to prove the efficiency of this method for early selection in upland cotton and to verify which method of hybridization is more efficient in the attainment of populations with greater genetic variability. In the 2004/05 growing season, populations were selected which had presented previously the best performances in accordance with the methodology developed by Jinks and Pooni (1976), MGUFU 012 and MGUFU 015 as well as, in contrast, populations that had presented the poorest performances (MGUFU 018 and MGUFU 0113), together with population MGUFU011, originated by convergent hybridization (genitors crossed two by two to form a heterogametic genitor that was then crossed with a commercial variety). From these five populations nineteen to twenty plants were randomly selected, originating 98 F3:4 families which were field evaluated in the 2005/06 growing season in Uberlândia, MG. The experimental design used was a three-replicate lattice with 100 treatments after the addition of the two commercial varieties IAC 23 and Delta Opal. Sowing was carried out in December 23, 2005. Experimental plots were constituted of two rows 2,5 m length each, spaced 0,90 m apart, with seven plants per meter. The characters evaluated were seed cotton yield (kg ha-1) and lint percent (%). It was evaluated the components of variation and heritability estimates for the traits in question. The results obtained were not able to confirm the efficiency of Jinks and Pooni method as applied to cotton breeding selection. It was observed that the population originated through convergent crosses has produced families with higher potential for selection when compared to the other crossing systems. |
Keywords: | Gossypium hirsutum L. Melhoramento vegetal Algodão Jinks e Pooni (1976) Melhoramento genético Cruzamentos divergentes plant breeding Upland cotton Convergent crossing |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | MACHADO, Jane Rodrigues de Assis. Desempenho de populações segregantes de algodoeiro obtidas por três métodos de hibridação. 2007. 66 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15773 |
Date of defense: | 23-Feb-2007 |