Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Desenvolvimento de peptídeos miméticos de antígenos do M. leprae e implicações no diagnóstico e prognóstico da hanseníase
Author: Lima, Mayara Ingrid Sousa
First Advisor: Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo
First member of the Committee: Moraes, Milton Ozório
Second member of the Committee: Cunha Junior, Jair Pereira da
Third member of the Committee: Silva, Robinson Sabino da
Fourth member of the Committee: Stefani, Mariane Martins de Araújo
Summary: O diagnóstico precoce da hanseníase representa uma contribuição importante para diminuir a incidência da doença. Para isso é fundamental o desenvolvimento de novas plataformas, que incluam o mapeamento de antígenos com potencial para o imunodiagnóstico. Dentre estes destaca-se o PGL-1 e epítopos obtidos de proteínas específicas do bacilo. Alternativamente, peptídeos miméticos apresentam-se como uma importante ferramenta, pela versatilidade em desempenhar as mesmas funções que os antígenos naturais proteicos e não-proteicos. Dessa forma, nosso objetivo foi produzir peptídeos miméticos a antígenos do Mycobacterium leprae e que sejam promissores como marcadores sorológicos, os quais serão explorados em novas plataformas diagnósticas. Para produzir os peptídeos miméticos foi utilizada a tecnologia phage display. No primeiro processo utilizou-se um anticorpo monoclonal anti-PGL-1 (CS-38) para obter peptídeos miméticos ao PGL-1. No segundo processo, os peptídeos foram produzidos tendo como alvo IgGs purificadas de pacientes com hanseníase. As sequências dos peptídeos expressos nos fagos foram sintetizadas quimicamente. Os peptídeos sintéticos foram validados por ELISA (processo 1 e 2) e imunosensor baseado em Ressonância Plasmônica de Superfície (processo 1). Por meio de engenharia reversa, anticorpos scFv foram produzidos para confirmar e identificar alvos dos peptídeos miméticos. O peptídeo PGL-1-M3 mimético ao PGL-1 nativo apresentou sensibilidade de 89,11% e especificidade de 100,00% na detecção de IgM, com positividade de 100% em lepromatosos (LL), bem como títulos de IgG detectaram positividade de 60% para tuberculóides (TT) e 39% para contatos domiciliares (HC). Com este peptídeo foi montada uma plataforma biofotônica, que diferencia todas as formas clínicas de hanseníase (p<0,05). O scFv anti-PGL-1-M3 reconheceu PGL-1 nativo e detectou com precisão o M. leprae na imuno-histoquímica. Os peptídeos MPML11, MPML12 e MPML14 miméticos de antígenos do M.leprae detectam IgG e IgA em pacientes e HC. Na detecção de IgG, MPML11 apresentou positividade de 52,2% em TT e 35% em HC e também é um promissor marcador de reação tipo 2. MPML12 e MPML14 apresentaram um comportamento muito similar ao PGL-1, tendo 100% e 92,85% de positividade em LL, respectivamente. Os três peptídeos detectaram IgA nos soros de pacientes, especialmente multibacilares (MBs); bem como IgA na saliva de MBs e HC cujo caso índice era multibacilar. Os peptídeos miméticos obtidos nesse trabalho foram confirmados como miméticos verdadeiros de antígenos do M. leprae e podem ser aplicados no diagnóstico da hanseníase em diferentes plataformas.
Abstract: Early diagnosis of leprosy is an important contribution to reducing the incidence of the disease. For its early detection, the development of new platforms that include the mapping of antigens with potential to be used in immunodiagnostic is of great interest. Among these antigens, the PGL-1 and epitopes derived from specific bacillus proteins have received great attention. Alternatively, due to their versatility to perform the same functions as the protein and non-protein natural antigens, mimetic peptides are considered an important tool. Thus, our goal was to produce mimetic peptides of Mycobacterium leprae antigens that are promising as serological markers, which will be explored in new diagnostic platforms. To produce peptide mimetics, phage display technology was used. In the first case, we used a monoclonal anti-PGL-1 (CS-38) aiming to obtain peptides that mimics the PGL-1. In the second case, the peptides were obtained having purified IgGs from patients with leprosy as target. The sequences of the selected peptides expressed on the phage surface were chemically synthesized. The synthetic peptides were validated by ELISA (case 1 and 2) and by an immunosensor based on Surface Plasmon Resonance (case 1). Aiming to confirm and identify the targets of the mimetic peptides, scFv antibodies were produced by reverse engineering. The PGL-1-M3 peptide that mimics the native PGL-1 had a sensitivity of 89.11% and specificity of 100.00% in the IgM detection, with positivity of 100% in lepromatous (LL). The IgG detection had positivity of 60% for tuberculoid (TT) and 39% for household contacts (HC). This peptide was used in assembling one biophotonics platform, which allowed the differentiation of all forms of leprosy (p <0.05). The anti-scFv-M3 PGL-1 recognized native PGL-1 and accurately detected the M. leprae in immunohistochemistry tests. The MPML11, MPML14 and MPML12 peptides that mimics M. leprae antigens detect IgG and IgA in patients and HC. In IgG detection, MPML11 peptide showed positivity in 52.2% of TT and 35% of HC, and is also a promising marker of type 2 reaction. MPML12 and MPML14 peptides showed a very similar behavior to the PGL-1, with positivity of 100% and 92.85% in LL, respectively. The three peptides detected IgA in the serum of patients, especially multibacillary (MBs); and IgA in saliva of MBs and HC which index case was multibacillary. Mimetic peptides obtained in this work were confirmed as true mimetics of M. leprae antigens and can be applied in the diagnosis of leprosy in different platforms.
Keywords: Glicolipídeo fenólico
Ressonância Plasmônica de Superfície
Phage display
M. leprae
Hanseníase - Diagnóstico
Peptídeos
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Biológicas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
Quote: LIMA, Mayara Ingrid Sousa. Desenvolvimento de peptídeos miméticos de antígenos do M. leprae e implicações no diagnóstico e prognóstico da hanseníase. 2015. 103 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.39
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.39
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15760
Date of defense: 11-Mar-2015