https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15710
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Precipitação de miosinas IIA e IIB de rim por congelamento |
Author: | Dias, Decivaldo dos Santos |
First Advisor: | Coelho, Milton Vieira |
First member of the Committee: | Madurro, Ana Graci Brito |
Second member of the Committee: | Ávila, Veridiana de Melo Rodrigues |
Third member of the Committee: | Sousa, Marcelo Valle de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Espreafico, Enilza Maria |
Summary: | Miosinas são ATPases que realizam trabalho celular translocando-se sobre microfilamentos de actina. Constituem uma superfamília com mais de 20 classes. São amplamente distribuídas em todas as células eucarióticas. Algumas são conhecidas apenas a estrutura primária através de seqüência gênica, outras como proteínas expressas através de sistemas recombinantes. Algumas dessas miosinas já foram purificadas como proteínas nativas e encontram-se bem caracterizadas bioquimicamente, como as miosinas I, II, V e VI. Apresentam como características bioquímicas: atividade ATPase na presença de EDTA e alta concentração de potássio (atividade K/EDTA-ATPase) e uma baixa atividade Mg-ATPase, que é altamente estimulada por F-actina. A precipitação de actomiosina é um passo importante para a purificação de miosinas nativas. Preparação de actomiosina é obtida a partir da precipitação de fração solúvel de cérebro tanto em baixa quanto em alta força iônica e esse processo de precipitação permite a purificação de miosina II ou V. É postulado que essa precipitação de miosina (II ou V) seja resultado de sua interação com actina e vesículas. Temos obtido a precipitação de actomiosina a partir do congelamento de fração solúvel de cérebro ou testículo de rato. Neste trabalho mostramos a purificação de miosina IIA e IIB de rim, partindo de actomiosina precipitada através do congelamento de fração solúvel. |
Abstract: | Myosins, a family of motor proteins involved in movement along of actin filaments plays a fundamental role in cell motility. Myosin constitute a superfamily with over 20 classes, wich is ubiquitous distributed in eukaryotic cells. Some myosins are known only the primary structure and others by recombinant protein. Some of this protein already were purified like full length protein and have been biochemically characterized, as myosin I, II, V and VI. Myosins share some common biochemical properties: ATPase activity in the presence of EDTA and high potassium concentration (K/EDTA-ATPase activity) and low Mg-ATPase activity that is markedly increased by the interaction with actin. Precipitation of actomyosin constitutes an important step to purification of full length myosins. Actomyosin preparation is obtained starting from the precipitation soluble fraction of brain, both in low or high ionic strength buffer and this process allow the purification of myosin II and V. Myosin precipitation (II and V) is assumed to result from its interaction with actin and vesicles. We have obtained actomyosin precipitation starting from freezing of soluble fraction from brain or rat testis. In this work, we shown the purification of myosin IIA and IIB from kidney starting from actomyosin obtained by freezing the soluble fraction of rat kidney. |
Keywords: | Proteínas Miosinas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | DIAS, Decivaldo dos Santos. Precipitação de miosinas IIA e IIB de rim por congelamento. 2010. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15710 |
Date of defense: | 10-Feb-2010 |