https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15609
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Interação elétron-fônon e efeito Kondo em impurezas quânticas multiorbitais |
Author: | Luiz, Gisele Iorio |
First Advisor: | Vernek, Edson |
First member of the Committee: | Schmidt, Tome Mauro |
Second member of the Committee: | Serrano, Raimundo Lora |
Third member of the Committee: | Aguiar, Maria Carolina de Oliveira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Silva, Luis Gregório Godoy de Vasconcellos Dias da |
Summary: | Neste trabalho estudamos o efeito combinado das interações elétron-elétron e elétron-fônon em uma molécula de dois orbitais acopladas a contatos metálicos, no regime de baixas temperaturas. As interações elétron-elétron e elétron-fônons são incorporadas através das interações de Coulomb e um acoplamento do tipo Holstein de fônons nas ocupações moleculares, respectivamente. Além disso, para uma descrição mais completa da interação elétron-fônon, introduzimos um termo adicional descrevendo um tunelamento interorbital mediado por fônons. Através de combinações de transformações canônicas com cálculos não pertubativos do grupo de renormalização numérica obtemos uma descrição compreensiva da física do sistema de muitos corpos no regime anti-adiabático, onde os fônons ajustam rapidamente a mudanças nas ocupações orbitais, afetando fortemente a física Kondo. A interação elétron-fônon modifica fortemente as energias dos orbitais e a repulsão Coulombiana entre os elétrons na molécula e tendem a inibir o tunelamento de elétrons entre a molécula e os reservatórios. As consequências destes efeitos são consideravelmente mais pronunciadas quando ambos os orbitais moleculares estão próximos da energia de Fermi dos reservatórios do que quando somente um dos orbitais está ativo. Em situações onde se forma o momento magnético local na molécula, há um cruzamento suave com o aumento do acoplamento elétron-fônon de um regime de blindagem Kondo do momento magnético para o limite em que a supressão do momento magnético é dominado pela interação dos elétron scom os fônons locais. Em baixas temperaturas, este cruzamento é associado a um rápido aumento na ocupação eletrônica da molécula bem como a queda acentuada na condutância linear através da junção de uma única molécula. |
Abstract: | In this we study the interplay between strong electron-electron and electron-phonon interactions in a two-orbital molecule coupled to metallic contacts, in the low-temperature regime. The electronelectron and electron-phonon interactions are incorporated by mean of a Coulomb interaction term and a Holstein-like coupling of phonons to the molecular occupancies, respectively. Moreover, for a more complete description of the electron-phonon interaction, we introduce an additional term accounting for a phonon-mediated interorbital tunneling. By combining canonical transformations with nonperturbative numerical renormalization-group calculations, we obtain a comprehensive description of the system s many-body physics in the anti-adiabatic regime, where the phonons adjust rapidly to changes in the orbital occupancies, and are thereby able to strongly affect the Kondo physics. The electron-phonon interactions strongly modify the bare orbital energies and the Coulomb repulsion between electrons in the molecule, and tend to inhibit tunneling of electrons between the molecule and the leads. The consequences of these effects are considerably more pronounced when both molecular orbitals lie near the Fermi energy of the contacts than when only one orbital is active. In situations where a local magnetic moment forms in the molecule, there is a crossover with increasing electronphonon coupling from a regime of collective Kondo screening of the moment to a limit where the supression of the moment is dominated by the interaction of the electrons with local phonons. At low temperatures, this crossover is associated with a rapid increase of the electronic occupancy of the molecule as well as with a marked drop in the linear electrical conductance through the single-molecule junction. |
Keywords: | Efeito Kondo Bloqueio de Coulomb Moléculas Interação elétron-fônon Transporte Kondo effect Coulomb blockade Molecules Electron-phonon interaction Transport Kondo, Efeito |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Exatas e da Terra |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Quote: | LUIZ, Gisele Iorio. Interação elétron-fônon e efeito Kondo em impurezas quânticas multiorbitais. 2013. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2013.32 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15609 |
Last page of volume: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2013.32 |
Date of defense: | 14-Mar-2013 |