https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15028
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise dos efeitos razão de aspecto e inclinação na convecção natural em cavidades via transformação integral |
Alternate title (s): | Analysis of aspect radio and inclination effects in the natural convection in cavities through integral transformation |
Author: | Silva, Marcos de Souza e |
First Advisor: | Miranda, Ricardo Fortes de |
First coorientator: | Machado, Humberto Araujo |
First member of the Committee: | Zanardi, Mauricio Araujo |
Second member of the Committee: | Biage, Milton |
Summary: | Neste trabalho, serão analisados os efeitos da razão de aspecto e ângulo de inclinação na transferência de calor por convecção via transformação integral, através de simulações em uma cavidade quadrada e plana com um fluido de propriedades constantes e variáveis, identificando a influência à variações de temperatura, bem como as combinações geométricas que otimizam a troca de calor por convecção. A Técnica da Transformada Integral Generalizada (Generalized Integral Transform Technique - JLWW) foi capaz de obter sucesso na simulação do fenômeno físico, sendo capaz de capturar recirculações em casos convectivos críticos do ponto de vista numérico. Foram estabelecidas correlações entre a taxa de transferência de calor por convecção e a razão de aspecto e o ângulo de inclinação da cavidade. |
Abstract: | In this work, the effects of the aspect radio and inclination angle in the convection heat transfer inside a square cavity are analyzed through integral transformation. The numerical simulations were made in square and plane cavity in a fluid with constant and variable properties and identifying the effect of the temperature variations. Varying the geometry of the cavity and its inclination it was identified the most sensitive properties at the temperature variations, as well as the geometric combinations which optimize the convection heat transfer. The Generalized Integral Transform Technique (JLWW) was capable to simulate the physical phenomenon successfully, capturing recirculations in critical convective cases numerically. The correlations were established between the rate of convection heat transfer and the aspect radio and the inclination angle of the cavity. |
Keywords: | Cavidade retangular Razão de aspecto Ângulo de inclinação Técnica da transformada integral generalizada Retangular cavity Aspect radio Inclination angle Generalized integral transform technique |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | SILVA, Marcos de Souza e. Analysis of aspect radio and inclination effects in the natural convection in cavities through integral transformation. 2002. 157 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2002. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15028 |
Date of defense: | 11-Mar-2002 |