https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15014
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Caracterização numérica e experimental de uma bancada de rotor flexível suportada por mancais magnéticos ativos |
Alternate title (s): | Numerical and experimental characterization of a test rig containing a flexible rotor supported by active magnetic bearings |
Author: | Oliveira, Marcus Vinicius Fernandes de |
First Advisor: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
First member of the Committee: | Lima, Antônio Marcos Gonçalves de |
Second member of the Committee: | Nicoletti, Rodrigo |
Summary: | Este trabalho é dedicado ao estudo do comportamento operacional e desenvolvimento do modelo de uma bancada experimental que opera com mancais magnéticos ativos. O modelo desenvolvido deve ser robusto para que futuramente seja possível a implementação de técnicas de controle. Para tanto, realiza-se a identificação dos parâmetros do sistema utilizando uma metodologia que consiste em obter as rigidezes de corrente e posição dos mancais magnéticos utilizando simulação numérica por elementos finitos e validando os dados obtidos através de uma análise experimental. O ajuste do modelo é feita realizando o levantamento das funções de transferência e funções de sensibilidade dos mancais magnéticos e de seus componentes. Com base nestes dados é feita uma análise da estabilidade do sistema seguindo as normas existentes para mancais magnéticos. É realizada uma redução do modelo a fim de otimizar seu custo computacional. Por fim, é avaliada a capacidade representativa do modelo desenvolvido confrontando os dados gerados tanto no âmbito numérico como no experimental. Os resultados mostram que o modelo numérico representa satisfatoriamente o sistema real. |
Abstract: | The present work is dedicated to the study of the operational behavior and model development if a test rig containing a flexible rotor supported by active magnetic bearings. The developed model should be robust enough regarding further implementation of control techniques. For this aim, the identification of the parameters of the system is performed through a methodology that consists in obtaining the stiffness of current and the stiffness of position of the magnetic bearings from finite element simulation and experimental validation. The model updating procedures considers both the transfer functions and the sensitivity functions of the magnetic bearings and their components. Based on the obtained data the stability analysis of the system is performed by considering existing standards for magnetic bearings. The reduction of the model is necessary for reducing computational costs. Finally, the performance of the developed model of the system is evaluated by comparing theoretical and experimental data related to the dynamic behavior of the machine. The results demonstrate that the numerical model represents the real system satisfactorily. |
Keywords: | Mancais magnéticos Rotor flexível Identificação Magnetic bearings Flexible rotor Identification Mancais Rotores Método dos elementos finitos |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Marcus Vinicius Fernandes de. Numerical and experimental characterization of a test rig containing a flexible rotor supported by active magnetic bearings. 2015. 125 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.186 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.186 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15014 |
Date of defense: | 20-Mar-2015 |