https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14999
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo e aplicações da evolução diferencial |
Alternate title (s): | A study and applications of differential evolution |
Author: | Oliveira, Giovana Trindade da Silva |
First Advisor: | Saramago, Sezimária de Fátima Pereira |
First member of the Committee: | Bergamaschi, Paulo Roberto |
Second member of the Committee: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
Summary: | Nas últimas décadas, a aplicação de otimização em problemas de engenharia tem crescido consideravelmente. Existem muitos métodos de otimização e o desempenho de cada um deles depende do tipo de problema considerado. Os métodos naturais, que se baseiam em regras probabilísticas, têm sido amplamente estudados. O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar um estudo detalhado do método de otimização natural denominado Evolução Diferencial e suas estratégias, apresentando sua fundamentação teórica. Neste trabalho é realizada uma revisão de Algoritmos Genéticos e Recozimento Simulado. Estas técnicas são utilizadas para comparar os resultados por elas obtidos com os calculados aplicando Evolução Diferencial. Para verificar a eficiência do método estudado, são utilizados funções matemáticas clássicas e alguns problemas de engenharia. A Evolução Diferencial é aplicada com eficiência em problemas de otimização multi-objetivo, na presença ou não de restrições, incluindo dois problemas complexos em robótica. |
Abstract: | In the last few decades, the application of optimization in engineering problems has grown considerably. There are various optimization methods and the performance of each one depends on the type of problem considered. The natural methods, which are based on probabilistic rules, have been widely studied. The purpose of this work is to present a detailed study of the natural optimization method called Differential Evolution and its strategies. A theoretical formulation is presented. In this work, a revision of Genetic Algorithms and Simulated Annealing is made. These techniques are employed to compare their results to those obtained with Differential Evolution. Classic mathematical functions and some problems of engineering are used in order to verify the efficiency of the studied technique. The Differential Evolution is applied with effectiveness in multi-objective optimization problems with and without the presence of constraints including two complex robotic problems. |
Keywords: | Otimização Algoritmos evolutivos Evolução diferencial Otimização multiobjetivo Optimization Evolutionary algorithms Differential evolution Multi-objective optimization Vibração Mecânica dos sólidos Algoritmos genéticos |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Giovana Trindade da Silva. A study and applications of differential evolution. 2006. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14999 |
Date of defense: | 29-Aug-2006 |