https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14953
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo da influência da vibração na medição da rugosidade |
Alternate title (s): | Study of the influence of vibration on roughness measurement |
Author: | Dobes, Jefferson |
First Advisor: | Arencibia, Rosenda Valdés |
First coorientator: | Sousa, Marcos Morais de |
First member of the Committee: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
Second member of the Committee: | Piratelli-filho, Antônio |
Summary: | Este trabalho tem como objetivo identificar o efeito da vibração mecânica sobre os valores médios dos parâmetros de rugosidade e da incerteza associada à medição por meio de um rugosímetro eletromecânico modelo TR200 HOMIS. Os ensaios foram realizados aplicando vibração na direção normal ao curso de deslocamento do apalpador, para diferentes valores de frequência e de amplitude. O sistema de geração de vibração consistiu de um excitador eletrodinâmico e a medição da aceleração foi realizada por meio de um acelerômetro piezelétrico. Para tanto, foram executadas as seguintes etapas: i) medição dos parâmetros de rugosidade (Ra, Rq, Rz e Rt) de três amostras, em condições sem vibração por meio do rugosímetro eletromecânico. Para efeitos de comparação e análise a rugosidade, também, foi medida sem contato utilizando um interferômetro; ii) pré-testes, que consistiram na medição da rugosidade e da vibração de forma simultânea em uma amostra de alumínio considerando uma banda de frequência de 50 Hz a 150 Hz e quatro níveis de aceleração; iii) a partir dos resultados obtidos nos pré-testes, foi definido o planejamento fatorial 32 no qual foram medidos Ra, Rq, Rz e Rt em três amostras considerando como variáveis independentes a frequência e a aceleração, ambas em três níveis, a saber 60 Hz, 80 Hz e 100 Hz para a frequência, com a aceleração de 0,6 m/s2, 1,0 m/s2 e 1,6 m/s2; iv) análise de variância para verificar se as diferenças observadas entre os valores médios de um dado parâmetro de rugosidade são significativas ou não e v) avaliação da incerteza de medição utilizando o método de Monte Carlo. O procedimento utilizado permitiu verificar que a vibração mecânica produz alterações nos valores médios dos parâmetros de rugosidade avaliados e que os maiores valores de incerteza-expandida foram encontrados para as frequências de 80 Hz e 100 Hz e aceleração de 1,0 m/s2. |
Abstract: | This study aimed to identify the effect of interference produced by mechanical vibration on the average values of roughness parameters and associated measurement uncertainty by means of an electromechanical model TR200 roughness - Homis. Tests were performed by applying vibration in the direction perpendicular to the probe travel path, for different values of frequency and amplitude. The generating system consisted of an electrodynamics vibration exciter and the acceleration measurement was performed by means of a piezoelectric accelerometer. The work was carried out according to the following steps: i) measurement of roughness parameters (Ra, Rq, Rz and Rt) of three samples in conditions without vibration. For comparison and analysis, the roughness was also measured, non-contact, using an interferometer; ii) pre - testing, which consisted of roughness measurement and vibration simultaneously on an aluminum sample considering a frequency band of 50 Hz to 150 Hz and four levels of acceleration; iii) 3² factorial design, which was defined from the results obtained in the pre-tests, which were measured Ra, Rq, Rz and Rt in three samples, independent variables were the frequency and acceleration, both on three levels, namely 60Hz, 80 Hz and 100 Hz for the frequency, with acceleration from 0,6 m/s², 1.0 m/s² and 1.6m/s². Analysis of variance, was used to verify if the differences between the mean values of roughness parameters evaluated are significant or not. Finally the measurement uncertainty was evaluated using the Monte Carlo method. The procedure has shown that the mechanical vibration produces changes in the mean values of roughness parameters evaluated and the highest values of expanded uncertainty were found for frequencies of 80 Hz and 100 Hz and acceleration of 1.0 m/s². |
Keywords: | Rugosidade Vibração Medição com e sem contato Roughness Vibration Contact and non-contact measurement Aspereza de superfície |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | DOBES, Jefferson. Study of the influence of vibration on roughness measurement. 2014. 140 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.329 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.329 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14953 |
Date of defense: | 5-Jun-2014 |