https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14819
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Uma contribuição ao estudo dos métodos de otimização multi-objetivo |
Alternate title (s): | A contribution to the study about multicriterion optimization methods |
Author: | Oliveira, Lidiane Sartini de |
First Advisor: | Saramago, Sezimária de Fátima Pereira |
First member of the Committee: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
Second member of the Committee: | Guimarães, Gilmar |
Third member of the Committee: | Jorge, Ariosto Bretanha |
Summary: | Em problemas de otimização, existem várias situações nas quais o usuário necessita minimizar ou maximizar não apenas uma função objetivo, mas várias funções simultaneamente, que estão usualmente em conflito umas com as outras. Estas situações são formuladas como um problema de otimização multi-objetivo, também chamado de multicritério, multi-performance ou otimização de um vetor de funções. Observa-se que problemas de otimização multi-objetivo surgem em diferentes aplicações científicas, sendo que várias pesquisas visam desenvolver métodos para solucioná-los. Existem vários critérios que podem ser considerados para resolver este complexo problema de otimização, este trabalho apresenta uma contribuição ao estudo e comparação de alguns destes métodos. Os métodos clássicos baseados em escalonar as funções, onde o vetor função objetivo é transformado em uma função escalar, são representados pelo método dos objetivos ponderados e o método do critério global. Uma abordagem diferente é dada no método hierárquico, da negociação e no método da programação de metas, que tratam as funções objetivo como restrições adicionais. Apresenta-se também um estudo sobre o método desenvolvido com base na abordagem min-max. Alguns problemas de otimização multi-objetivo são solucionados visando ilustrar cada metodologia estudada. |
Abstract: | In optimization problems, there are many situations in which the users goal is to minimize and or maximize several functions simultaneously, instead of dealing with a single objective function. These functions form a mathematical description of performance criteria, which are usually in conflict with each other. This situation is formulated as a multicriterion optimization problem (also called multi-performance, multiple objective or vector optimization). Multicriterion optimization problems arise various applications in sciences and engineering. There are several criteria that can be used to solve complex optimization problems. This dissertation presents a contribution to the study and comparison multiobjective optimization problems. The classic methods, based on function scalarization in which a vector function is transformed into a scalar function, are represented in the present work by the weighting objectives method and the global criterion method. A different approach is given by the hierarchical, trade-off and goal programming methods, which treats the objective functions as additional constraints. A method based of the min-max approach is also studied. Some multicriterion optimization problems are used to illustrate the methodology developed. |
Keywords: | Otimização multi-critério Critério global ponderação dos objetivos Hierárquico Negociação Programação de metas Min-max Multicriterion optimization Weighting objectives Global criterion Hierarchical Trade-off Goal programming Min-max Engenharia mecânica Modelos matemáticos Otimização matemática |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Lidiane Sartini de. A contribution to the study about multicriterion optimization methods. 2005. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2005. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14819 |
Date of defense: | 27-Sep-2005 |