https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14816Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Carossi, Gilmar de Assis Borges | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-01-13 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAROSSI, Gilmar de Assis Borges. Evaporative cooling: study of the potential of her application in Brazil. 2006. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is the validation of a mathematical method that will be used for the map of the Brazilian areas with potentiality of using systems of evaporative cooling in the conditioning of atmospheres. The cooler rehearsed evaporative presents capacity for conditioning of an atmosphere of up to 50 m2. Climatic maps of the temperatures are put upon and of the relative humidity of the air in Brazil, making possible the characterization of the areas where the temperature conditions and relative humidity of the air are inside of values susceptible to use of evaporative systems. The climatic data of temperature and relative humidity of the air acquired in this over-position were used as entrance in the mathematical model, that it supplied the exit data, that were analyzed and discarded the areas whose values of the temperature and relative humidity of the air are not inside of the parameters of thermal comfort. Like this the climatic map of Brazil is had where the evaporative system has potential of being used, month to month and for each state. Concepts on psychrometry and evaporative cooling are approached in this work. The results of this work collaborates with the researches on the use of systems evaporative in Brazil, and it informs about the market capacity to be explored with that type of conditioning of atmospheres. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Resfriador evaporativo | por |
| dc.subject | Resfriamento adiabático | por |
| dc.subject | Conforto térmico | por |
| dc.subject | Psicrometria | por |
| dc.subject | Evaporative cooling | eng |
| dc.subject | Adiabatic cooling | eng |
| dc.subject | Thermal comfort | eng |
| dc.subject | Psychrometry | eng |
| dc.subject | Calor-Transmissão | por |
| dc.subject | Resfriamento | por |
| dc.subject | Conforto térmico | por |
| dc.title | Resfriamento evaporativo: estudo do potencial de sua aplicação no Brasil | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaporative cooling: study of the potential of her application in Brazil | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendoza, Oscar Saul Hernandez | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781727D1 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bandarra Filho, Enio Pedone | |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702556U9 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Savio Augusto Lopes da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798822E8 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Engenharia Mecânica | por |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é a validação de um método matemático que será utilizado para o mapeamento das regiões brasileiras com potencialidade de utilizar sistemas de resfriamento evaporativo no condicionamento de ambientes. O resfriador evaporativo ensaiado apresenta capacidade para condicionamento de um ambiente de até 50 m2. São sobrepostos mapas climáticos das temperaturas e das umidades relativas do ar no Brasil, possibilitando a caracterização das regiões onde as condições de temperatura e umidade relativa do ar estejam dentro de valores passíveis de utilização de sistemas evaporativos. Os dados climáticos de temperatura e umidade relativa do ar adquiridos nesta sobreposição foram usados como entrada no modelo matemático, que forneceu os dados de saída, que foram analisados e descartadas as regiões cujos valores da temperatura e umidade relativa do ar não se encontram dentro dos parâmetros de conforto térmico. Assim tem-se o mapa climático do Brasil onde o sistema evaporativo tem potencial de ser utilizado, mês a mês e por estado. Conceitos sobre psicrometria e resfriamento evaporativos são abordados neste trabalho. O resultado deste trabalho colabora com as pesquisas sobre o aproveitamento de sistemas evaporativos no Brasil, e informa sobre a capacidade de mercado a ser explorado com esse tipo de condicionador de ambientes. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharias | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81756148 | - |