https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14799
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Uma contribuição ao estudo da programação linear |
Alternate title (s): | A contribution to the study of linear programming |
Author: | Silva Junior, Carlos Alberto da |
First Advisor: | Saramago, Sezimária de Fátima Pereira |
First member of the Committee: | Almeida, César Guilherme de |
Second member of the Committee: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
Third member of the Committee: | Zörnig, Peter |
Summary: | Programação Linear é bastante útil para obter soluções ótimas de problemas relacionados com várias áreas da ciência, tais como, engenharia de produção, indústria de alimentos, ciências da saúde, mineraçãoo, transporte, entre outros. Este trabalho faz uma revisão sobre o assunto, produzindo um texto didático-cientíco que apresenta uma fundamentação teórica consistente dos principais conceitos da programação linear. Três códigos computacionais, Lindo, Linprog e Mosek, são comparados considerando o tempo computacional, o número de iterações e os valores ótimos da função objetivo e das variáveis de projeto. O problema do planejamento ótimo do transporte de cargas rodoviárias e a otimização de uma rede de distribuição de água são formulados e solucionados, comparando os valores obtidos com os três códigos estudados e também com resultados da literatura. |
Abstract: | The Linear Programming is quite useful to obtain optimal solutions for problems related to several areas of science, such as, industrial engineering, food industry, health science, mining, transport, among others. This work makes a review about linear programming, producing a didactic-scientific text that presents a consistent theoretical base of the main concepts of linear programming. In this study three computer codes, Lindo, Linprog and Mosek, are compared considering the computacional time, the number of iterations, the optimal values of the objective function and the design variables. The problem of the optimal planning of goods transportation and the optimization of water distribution networks are formulated and solved, by comparing the values obtained with the three studied codes and also with results found in the literature. |
Keywords: | Programação linear Água - Distribuição Otimização Método simplex Problema de transporte Rede de distribuição de água Optimization Linear programming Simplex method Transport problem Water distribution network |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | SILVA JUNIOR, Carlos Alberto da. A contribution to the study of linear programming. 2008. 192 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14799 |
Date of defense: | 13-Feb-2008 |