https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14772
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Abrasão-corrosão em aços inoxidáveis ferríticos |
Alternate title (s): | Abrasion-corrosion of ferritic stainless steel |
Author: | Labiapari, Wilian da Silva |
First Advisor: | Mello, José Daniel Biasoli de |
First member of the Committee: | Costa, Henara Lillian |
Second member of the Committee: | Canobre, Sheila Cristina |
Third member of the Committee: | Sinatora, Amilton |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Rocha, Luís Augusto Sousa Marques da |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Tarcísio Reis de |
Summary: | O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar o comportamento de aços inoxidáveis ferríticos em ambiente abrasivo-corrosivo, em solução de 10% SiO2 + 1N H2SO4. Foi projetado e construído um equipamento dotado de uma célula de carga para medir as forças normal e de atrito durante o ensaio, sendo um dispositivo inédito para este tipo de equipamento em sistema abrasivo-corrosivo. Em seguida, desenvolveu-se uma metodologia específica para os ensaios. Utilizou-se amostras de inoxidáveis ferríticos 11Cr, 11CrTi, 16Cr, 16CrNb (estabilizado ao Nb) e, para efeito comparativo, os aços inoxidáveis 18Cr8Ni (austenítico), 17CrTiNb (ferrítico), e aço carbono A36. Executou-se a caracterização mecânica (ensaio de dureza e de tração), química e metalográfica (tamanho de grão) das amostras. Para os aços 16Cr e 16CrNb analisou-se a textura cristalográfica, via EBSD. Foram realizados ensaios de corrosão em meio aerado e agitado, abrasão e abrasão-corrosão, sendo analisadas as curvas de polarização, o coeficiente de atrito e o coeficiente de desgaste k. Os ensaios de corrosão em meio aerado e agitado evidenciam de forma clara a maior resistência à corrosão em função do teor crescente de Cr nos materiais. O aço 18Cr8Ni teve pior desempenho nos ensaios de abrasão, embora fosse o mais duro. Neste sistema abrasivo houve um acréscimo da resistência ao desgaste após prévia deformação a frio. Para os ensaios de abrasão-corrosão o aço 18Cr8Ni, pior em abrasão, teve o melhor desempenho. No meio abrasivo-corrosivo, os materiais foram hierarquizados pela maior resistência ao desgaste em função do teor crescente de Cr, com o efeito da corrosão influenciando no desgaste. Em meio abrasivo o desgaste foi maior em relação ao meio abrasivo-corrosivo para todos os materiais. A causa fundamental foi a redução do coeficiente de atrito, sendo medido de forma inédita devido à versatilidade do equipamento construído. Para os aços 16Cr e 16CrNb verificou-se uma influência discreta da textura cristalográfica na resistência à corrosão em meio agitado, bem como ao desgaste abrasivo. Contudo, esta distinção inexiste para os ensaios de abrasão-corrosão combinados. Percebeu-se também uma influência dos carbonetos de Nb na redução do coeficiente de desgaste, mesmo em uma matriz macia como o aço 16CrNb. |
Abstract: | The aim of this work was to study the behavior of ferritic stainless steels in abrasive-corrosive environment of 10%wt SiO2 + 1N H2SO4. It was developed an apparatus and a methodology to perform the tests. The equipment has a load cell to measure the normal and friction forces during the test, an original device due to the difficulty to use it without damaging in abrasivecorrosive environment. It was used samples of ferritic stainless 11Cr, 11CrTi, 16Cr, 16CrNb (Nb stabilized) and, for comparative purposes, the stainless steels 18Cr8Ni (austenitic), 17CrTiNb (ferritic) and the carbon steel A36. It was proceeded the mechanical characterization (hardness and tensile testing), chemical and metallographic test (grain size) of these samples. For 16Cr and 16CrNb steels the crystallographic texture was analyzed, by EBSD. It has been realized corrosion test at turbulent and aerated environment, abrasion and abrasion-corrosion test. So it was analyzed the polarization curves, the wear coefficient k and the samples, by SEM. It was clearly observed at the corrosion tests the increasing at corrosion resistance with the increasing of Cr content in the samples. Although the 18Cr8Ni was the hardest material, it had worse performance on the abrasion tests. In this abrasive system studied there was a wear resistance increased after prior cold deformation. For the abrasioncorrosion tests the 18Cr8Ni had the best performance, although it was the worse in abrasion test. The materials were ranked by the higher wear resistance due to the increasing Cr content that was associated to the corrosive influence on the total wear in this abrasive-corrosive environment. In abrasive-corrosive medium, the wear was lower when compared to the abrasive medium for all materials mainly due to the friction coefficient reduction. For the steels 16CrNb and 16Cr, it was observed a slight influence of crystallographic texture on the corrosion resistance in turbulent medium and abrasive wear. However, this distinction does not exist for the abrasion-corrosion tests. It was also noticed an influence of niobium carbides in reducing the wear coefficient, even in a soft matrix as 16CrNb steel. |
Keywords: | Abrasão-corrosão Coeficiente de atrito Aços inoxidáveis Resistência ao desgaste Textura cristalográfica Abrasion-corrosion Friction coefficient Stainless steel Wear resistant Crystallographic texture Desgaste mecânico Corrosão |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | LABIAPARI, Wilian da Silva. Abrasion-corrosion of ferritic stainless steel. 2015. 211 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.72. |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.72 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14772 |
Date of defense: | 25-May-2015 |