https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14750
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Influência da microestrutura na usinabilidade do ferro fundido nodular FE45012 em diferentes bitolas, obtidos por fundição contínua |
Alternate title (s): | Influence of microstructure on ductile iron machinability FE45012 in different sizes, obtained by continuous casting |
Author: | Sousa, José Aécio Gomes de |
First Advisor: | Machado, Álisson Rocha |
First coorientator: | Guesser, Wilson Luiz |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Márcio Bacci da |
Second member of the Committee: | Arencibia, Rosenda Valdes |
Third member of the Committee: | Boehs, Lourival |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Torres, Ricardo Diego |
Summary: | Este trabalho avaliou o comportamento da microestrutura na usinabilidade ao longo da seção transversal do ferro fundido nodular FE45012, produzido por fundição contínua em diferentes bitolas. As bitolas estudadas foram cilíndricas e retangulares. Ao longo dos experimentos, foram realizados ensaios de caracterização dos materiais e ensaios de usinagem. Para os ensaios de caracterização dos materiais foram analisados a dureza, microestrutura, alongamento, estricção, limite de escoamento e limite de resistência ao longo da secção transversal das amostras. Nos ensaios de usinagem, as amostras foram submetidas aos processos de furação, torneamento e fresamento. Os parâmetros avaliadores nesses ensaios foram: evolução do desgaste da ferramenta, vida da ferramenta, forças de usinagem, torque, potência de usinagem e rugosidade superficial. Todos os testes foram realizados no Laboratório de Ensino e Pesquisa em Usinagem da Faculdade de Engenharia Mecânica da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (LEPU/UFU). Os resultados mostraram que as bitolas com diâmetro de 156 e 203 mm, apresentaram, independente dos parâmetros de usinagem utilizados, diferença estatística entre as regiões do núcleo e da zona intermediária, para a profundidade do furo nos ensaios de furação com pressão constante. As amostras com bitola de 421 mm de diâmetro e retangulares apresentaram diferenças estatísticas entre todas as regiões. Nos ensaios de torneamento e fresamento, foi verificado maiores níveis de desgaste nas ferramentas que usinaram a região do núcleo em relação as ferramentas que usinaram à região da periferia. Houve uma tendência, durante o torneamento, do aumento da força de usinagem quando de deslocou da região da periferia em direção a região do núcleo nas bitolas circulares. Não foi verificado diferença de potência de usinagem entre as regiões das bitolas utilizadas durante o processo de fresamento. Todas as bitolas circulares apresentam diferença estatística de rugosidade Ra entre as regiões do núcleo e da periferia. Não houve diferença estatística da rugosidade entre as regiões durante o fresamento. |
Abstract: | The present work evaluated the behavior of machinability along the cross section of nodular iron bars produced by continuous casting in different gauges. The gauges studied were cylindrical and rectangular . Throughout the experiments, tests were performed to characterize the materials and machining trials . For the characterization tests of the materials were analyzed hardness, microstructure , stretching, necking , yield and tensile strength over the cross section of the samples. In the machining tests, the samples were subjected to the processes of drilling, turning and milling. The parameters evaluators in these trials were: evolution of tool wear, tool life , machining forces , torque, power and surface roughness . All tests were performed at the Laboratory for Education and Research in Milling of the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering , Federal University of Uberlândia (LEPU/UFU) . The results showed no statistical difference in the feed force machinability during tests with constant pressure to the gauges with diameter 53 mm . As for the gauges circular with a diameter of 156 , 203 and 421 mm and the rectangular gauges , statistical differences between the regions of the nucleus and the intermediate zone . For the results of the depth of the hole during the drilling with constant pressure , the gauges with diameters of 156 and 203 mm , presented , regardless of the machining parameters used statistical difference between the regions of the nucleus and the intermediate zone . The samples of gauge 421 mm diameter and rectangular statistical differences between all regions . In tests turning and milling , it was found increased levels of wear on the tools usinaram the core region in relation to the tools usinaram region of the periphery. There was a tendency , when turning , the machining force increase when the region shifted from the periphery toward the nucleus in circular gauges . No difference was observed between the machining power regions of the gauges used during the milling process . All gauges feature circular roughness Ra statistical difference between the regions of the core and the periphery . There was no statistical difference in roughness between regions during milling . |
Keywords: | Fundição contínua Furação Torneamento Fresamento Ferros fundidos nodulares Usinabilidade Teste de pressão constante Continuous casting Drilling Turning Milling Ductile iron Machinability Constant pressure test Metais - Usinabilidade Ferro fundido Fresagem (Trabalhos em metal) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | SOUSA, José Aécio Gomes de. Influence of microstructure on ductile iron machinability FE45012 in different sizes, obtained by continuous casting. 2014. 203 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.7 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.7 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14750 |
Date of defense: | 28-Jan-2014 |