https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14745
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Aspectos operacionais de revestimentos soldados: desgaste erosivo e cavitação |
Alternate title (s): | Operational Aspects of Coatings Welds: Erosive Wear and Cavitation |
Author: | Silva, Hebert Roberto da |
First Advisor: | Ferraresi, Valtair Antônio |
First member of the Committee: | Arencibia, Rosenda Valdes |
Second member of the Committee: | Raslan, Alberto Arnaldo |
Third member of the Committee: | Brandim, Ayrton de Sá |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Lima, Carlos Roberto Camello |
Summary: | O processo de soldagem MIG/MAG com suas aplicações utilizando dois arames aponta no mercado como uma alternativa para revestimento, quando uma alta produtividade é desejada. Surgem variantes potenciais deste processo, como o MIG/MAG arame frio e MIG/MAG duplo arame. Uma das maiores dificuldades é o ajuste de seus parâmetros, que, além de duplicados em relação ao MIG/MAG convencional, agem de forma dependente. Um maior entendimento dessa tecnologia aplicada a revestimentos em diversas posições é fundamental para que se possa dominar o processo e as suas variáveis, objetivando potencializar a aplicação na indústria. Foi proposto nesse estudo uma avaliação experimental para verificar a influência de algumas das variáveis sobre o perfil do cordão e a resistência ao desgaste. Para isso, é proposto nesta tese a realização de depósitos com metal de adição em aço inoxidável AWS 308LSi e ligas de cobalto (Stellites 6 e 21) em chapas de aço ao carbono ABNT 1020 na posição plana e horizontal. Na caracterização do desgaste do revestimento utilizou-se a determinação da dureza e a topografia superficial. Conclui-se que as ligas de cobalto apresentam uma resistência superior ao dano erosivo com destaque para a liga Stellite 21 em erosão e Stellite 6 na cavitação. Em uma posição intermediária em relação ao desgaste estão as misturas de aço inoxidável austenítico e ligas de cobalto. Por isso, é fundamental o estudo de processos de soldagem com múltiplos arames como proposto nesta tese, visando a melhor combinação de ligas para a resistência aos fenômenos de erosão-cavitação. |
Abstract: | The process of MIG/MAG welding with its your applications using two wires pointing in the market as an alternative to coating when high productivity is desired. Potential variants emerge from this process as MIG/MAG cold wire and MIG/MAG double wire. One of the biggest difficulty is the setting of its parameters, which in addition to duplicate compared to conventional MIG/MAG, act in a dependent manner. A greater understanding of this technology applied to coatings on turbines in various positions is critical so that you can master the process and its variables, aiming to enhance the application in industry. It was proposed in this study an experimental evaluation to verify the influence of some variables on the profile of cord and wear resistance. For this it is proposed in this thesis to make deposits with weld metal AWS 308LSi stainless steel and alloys of cobalt (Stellites 6 and 21) plates in carbon steel SAE 1020 in flat and horizontal positions. In the characterization of wear in the lining was used the determination of the hardness and surface topography. It is concluded that cobalt alloys have superior resistance to erosive damage with emphasis on the Stellite 21 alloy in erosion and cavitation in Stellite 6. In an intermediate position with respect to wear are mixtures of austenitic stainless steel and cobalt alloys. Therefore it is essential to study welding processes with multiple wires as proposed in this thesis aiming the best combination of alloys for resistance to cavitation-erosion phenomena. |
Keywords: | MIG/MAG arame frio MIG/MAG duplo arame Erosão Cavitação MIG/MAG cold wire MIG/MAG double wire Erosion Cavitation Soldagem Desgaste mecânico |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | SILVA, Hebert Roberto da. Operational Aspects of Coatings Welds: Erosive Wear and Cavitation. 2014. 368 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.24 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.24 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14745 |
Date of defense: | 24-Feb-2014 |