https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14672
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise do acoplamento fluxo-deformação em meios geotécnicos saturados |
Alternate title (s): | Analysis of Coupling Flow-Deformation in Geotechnical Saturated Porous Media |
Author: | Acerbi, Joaquim Mario Caleiro |
First Advisor: | Miranda, Ricardo Fortes de |
First member of the Committee: | Lepore Neto, Francisco Paulo |
Second member of the Committee: | Biage, Milton |
Third member of the Committee: | Nunes, Anna Laura Lopes da Silva |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Luz Neto, Heitor |
Summary: | É apresentado um estudo para o desenvolvimento e resolução das equações do acoplamento fluxo - deformação em meios porosos saturados com fluido compressível. Os casos analisados são sistemas transientes, bidimensionais e tridimensionais, e são estudados com o objetivo de se obter informações sobre os deslocamentos superficiais, campo de tensões e deformações nos maciços geotécnicos submetidos a carregamentos superficiais. O processo permite a simulação do comportamento de solos e rochas, constituídos de diferentes propriedades elásticas e hidráulicas quando submetidos a efeitos estáticos, cíclicos ou harmônicos superficiais. Um campo de pressão nos poros é gerado devido ao efeito do carregamento na superfície do maciço. O modelo matemático desenvolvido simula o campo de tensões e de deslocamentos no interior do meio poroso, acoplando o escoamento do fluido nos poros com a deformação da estrutura porosa constituinte do maciço. O estudo é feito considerando que as partículas sólidas constituintes do meio geotécnico, solo ou rocha, são incompressíveis. As equações que regem o fenômeno são resolvidas numericamente através da técnica do método espectral, usando uma malha de pontos de colocação no domínio analisado e acompanhando evolução da pressão nos poros com o tempo. A dissipação da pressão se acopla com os deslocamentos no meio poroso, induzindo a variação do campo de tensões no interior do maciço. |
Abstract: | It is presented a study for the development and resolution of the equations of the coupling flow - deformation in porous media saturated with compressible fluid. The cases in analyses are transients, two-dimensional or three-dimensional systems, and are studied with the objective of get displacements on the surface, the field of stresses and deformations in the geotechnical medium, submitted to a static or cyclic superficial load. The process allows simulation of the ground behavior, soil or rock, consisting of different elastic and hydraulic properties when submitted a static, cyclical or harmonic superficial load. A field of pressure in the pores is generated in all medium as consequence of this load in the surface of the ground. A computer program simulates the pressure in the pores and all process of balance, deformation and the initial condition: neutral pressure in all points, express porous pressure numerically. The developed mathematical model simulates the field of stresses and displacements in the interior of the porous media, connected to the draining fluid in the pores, to the deformation fluid and the constituent porous structure. It can be observed that the biggest deformation occurs, mainly, due to reduction of the emptiness s, as consequence of a rearrangement internal structure of the ground, soil or the rock in analysis. The study it is made considering that the constituent solid particles of the geotechnical medium are incompressible. The equations that conduct the phenomenon are solved numerically through the technique of the spectral method, using a mesh of points of collocation in the analyzed domain and following evolution of the pressure with the time. The dissipation of the pressure connects to the displacements in the porous media, inducing the variation of stress in the interior of the medium. |
Keywords: | Fluido Acoplamento Deformações Fluxo Meios - Porosos Solos e Rochas Coupling Flow Deformations Porous-Media Soils and Rocks Medidores de fluxo |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | ACERBI, Joaquim Mário Caleiro. Analysis of Coupling Flow-Deformation in Geotechnical Saturated Porous Media. 2006. 160 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14672 |
Date of defense: | 9-May-2006 |