https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14667
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Surrogate modeling techniques and heuristic optimization methods applied to design and identification problems |
Alternate title (s): | Surrogate Modeling Techniques and Heuristic Optimization Methods Applied to Design and Identification Problems |
Author: | Viana, Felipe Antonio Chegury |
First Advisor: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
First member of the Committee: | Rade, Domingos Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Saramago, Sezimária de Fátima Pereira |
Third member of the Committee: | Góes, Luiz Carlos Sandoval |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Soeiro, Francisco José da Cunha Pires |
Summary: | Avanços na capacidade de processamento computacional popularizaram a otimização numérica como uma ferramenta de engenharia. Contudo, eles favoreceram também o aumento na complexidade das simulações. Como resultado, o custo computacional de simulações complexas de alta fidelidade em engenharia dificultam o uso exclusivo de simulações em otimização. Esta pesquisa de doutorado representa um esforço em combinar técnicas de otimização global e meta-modelagem como uma forma de usar racionalmente os recursos computacionais e aumentar o nível de informação obtida durante a tarefa de otimização. As técnicas mencionadas acima foram usadas na resolução dos problemas contínuo-discretos do projeto ótimo de uma estrutura veicular e componentes estruturais aeronáuticos; identificação de derivadas de controle e estabilidade longitudinal de aviões e modelo não linear de trem de pouso; e melhoramento de meta-modelos via adição de simulações. Além disso, a solução do problema combinatorial do hipercubo latino ótimo também foi implementado. Ao final da pesquisa, a principal lição é que, assim como também acontece com algoritmos clássicos de otimização, o sucesso no uso de métodos heurísticos é altamente dependente do problema, nível de fidelidade das simulações, nível das informações já conhecidas do problema, e, obviamente, recursos computacionais. Desta forma, o uso de fidelidade variável e metamodelagem juntamente com métodos heurísticos de otimização é uma estratégia bem sucedida, uma vez que métodos heurísticos não requerem informação sobre o gradiente (isto é, os recursos são diretamente usados na busca e não há propagação dos erros devido ao cálculo dos gradientes); e eles têm a tendência em encontrar a solução global ou próxima dela. Em alguns casos, uma combinação em cascata de métodos de otimização heurísticos e clássicos pode compor uma estratégia viável para aproveitar as capacidades de busca global e local dos algoritmos individuais. |
Abstract: | Advances in computer throughput have helped to popularize numerical optimization as an engineering tool. However, they also favor an increase in complexity of the state-of-the-art simulation. As a result, the computational cost of complex high-fidelity engineering simulations often makes it difficult to rely exclusively on simulation for optimization. This doctoral research presents an effort in combining global optimization and surrogate modeling techniques as a way to rationally use the computer budget and increase the information level obtained during the optimization task. The above mentioned techniques were used in the solution of the continuousdiscrete problems of the optimal design of a vehicular structure and aircraft structural components; identification of aircraft longitudinal stability and control derivatives and non-linear landing gear model and the improvement of surrogate models through extra simulations. Besides, the solution of the combinatorial problem of the optimal Latin Hypercube has been implemented. At the end of the research, the main learning is that, as it also happens with classical optimization algorithms, the success in using heuristic methods is highly dependent on a number of factors, such as the level of fidelity of the simulations, level of previous knowledge of be problem, and, of course, computational resources. This way, the use of variable fidelity and surrogate models together with heuristic optimization methods is a successful approach, since heuristic algorithms do not require gradient information (i.e., resources are directly used for the search, and there is no propagation of the errors due to the computation of the gradients); and they have the trend to find the global or near global solution. In some cases, a cascade-type combination of heuristic and classical optimization methods may be a suitable strategy for taking advantage of the global and local search capabilities of the individual algorithms. |
Keywords: | Métodos heurísticos de otimização, Meta-modelagem Otimização de projeto Problemas inversos Modelagem por fidelidade variável Heuristic optimization Surrogate modeling Design optimization Inverse problems Variable-fidelity modeling Otimização matemática Vibração |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | VIANA, Felipe Antonio Chegury. Surrogate Modeling Techniques and Heuristic Optimization Methods Applied to Design and Identification Problems. 2008. 177 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14667 |
Date of defense: | 22-Apr-2008 |