Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Estudo da separação entre voz patológica e normal por meio da avaliação da energia global do sinal de voz
Alternate title (s): Investigation of discrimination between healthy and pathological voice through the analysis of the global energy of the voice signal
Author: Oliveira, Marlice Fernandes de
First Advisor: Andrade, Adriano de Oliveira
First member of the Committee: Lima, Luciano Vieira
Second member of the Committee: Pereira, Adriano Alves
Third member of the Committee: Gonçalves, Maria Inês Rebelo
Summary: A análise do sinal de voz é uma ferramenta importante no diagnóstico dos distúrbios laríngeos. Dentre as diversas técnicas para o processamento da voz destaca-se o espectrograma por permitir uma visualização da variação da energia do sinal em função do tempo e freqüência. Neste contexto, esta pesquisa investiga a energia global do sinal de voz, estimada a partir do espectrograma, como ferramenta capaz de discriminar esses sinais, obtidos de pacientes com diferentes doenças, daqueles coletados de sujeitos saudáveis. O estudo ainda verifica a possibilidade do uso da energia global na discriminação de distúrbios laríngeos. No total 94 indivíduos participaram desse estudo, sendo 46 disfônicos e 48 eufônicos. Inicialmente os sujeitos foram submetidos a um exame de videolaringoscopia para a determinaçãoção do diagnóstico. Posteriormente eles foram submetidos a um exame clínico de análise acústica vocal por meio da gravação da vogal sustentada. Utilizando a energia global foi possível discriminar as vozes normais das vozes disfônicas. Por meio da energia global foi possível ainda separar as vozes de pacientes portadores de paralisia da prega vocal esquerda de todas as outras doenças laríngeas investigadas. Podemos sugerir a energia global da voz como uma ferramenta auxiliar no diagnóstico diferencial entre vozes normais e disfônicas.
Abstract: Voice analysis is an important tool in the diagnosis of laryngeal disorders. Among distinct signal processing techniques employed for voice analysis, the spectrogram is commonly used, as it allows for a visualization of the variation of the energy of the signal as a function of the both time and frequency. In this context, this study investigates the use of the global energy of the voice signal, estimated through the spectrogram, as a tool for discrimination between signals obtained from healthy and pathological subjects. This research has also exploited the potential use of the global energy of the voice signal to discriminate distinct laryngeal disorders. In total, 94 subjets were involved in this study, from which 46 were dysphonic and 48 normal. The diagnosis of laryngeal disorders was confirmed by means of a videolaryngoscopic examination. Participants were also subjected to a clinical examination of vocal acoustic through the recording of the sustained vowel. The global energy allowed for the discrimination between normal and disphonic voice. Furthermore, this technique could discriminate the voice signal of patients suffering from left vocal fold paralysis from those suffering from other investigated disorders. The results suggest the global energy of the signal as an auxiliary and alternative tool for the diagnosis between normal and dysphonic voice.
Keywords: Voz - Medição
Engenharia biomédica
Acústica - Medição
Distúrbios vocais e laríngeos
Análise acústica
Espectrograma
Energia global
Vocal and laryngeal disorders
Acoustic analysis
Spectrogram
Global energy
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Engenharias
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
Quote: OLIVEIRA, Marlice Fernandes de. Investigation of discrimination between healthy and pathological voice through the analysis of the global energy of the voice signal. 2007. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14661
Date of defense: 4-Jul-2007