https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14651
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise de desempenho de sistemas CDMA, utilizando multi-portadoras e multi-códigos |
Alternate title (s): | Performance analysis of CDMA systems, using multi carriers and multi codes |
Author: | Araújo, Alessandra Sousa |
First Advisor: | Carrijo, Gilberto Arantes |
First member of the Committee: | Fernandes, David |
Second member of the Committee: | Flores, Edna Lúcia |
Third member of the Committee: | Veiga, Antônio Cláudio Paschoarelli |
Summary: | O avanço tecnológico em telecomunicações mostra que inúmeros e dife- rentes sistemas vêm surgindo a cada dia. Estes sistemas se adequam às necessidades do mercado, pela sua evolução. A grande variedade de serviços oferecidos a cada dia pelos sistemas de comunicação movel é o reflexo da necessidade de acesso e de sua utilização. Este trabalho analisa o desempenho de tres sistemas: Multi-portadora CDMA, Multi-códigos CDMA e Multi-portadora e Multi-códigos CDMA com multi-taxas de serviços utilizando-se a modulação BPSK. O modelo desses sis- temas consiste no transmissor e receptor, com análise da relação sinal/ruí³do mais interferência (SNIR) e a probabilidade média de erro do bit (Pe médio). O desempenho desses sistemas e apresentado pela comparação ao do número de sub-rajadas, do número de portadoras, do número de usuários, dos diferen- tes parâmetros de fading, da ordem da diversidade e das propriedades multi trajetos de propagação. O sistema Multi-portadoras e Multi-codigos CDMA em termos de SNIR e da probabilidade media de erro do bit quando comparado os sistemas Multi- portadoras CDMA e Multi-códigos CDMA apresentou uma melhora de per- formance |
Abstract: | The technology advance in telecommunication systems shows that un- countable and di®erent systems have been raised every day. These systems suit to the market needs in terms of evolution. The wide variety of services o®ered every day by the mobile communication systems is response of the need for access and their utilization. This work analyzes the performance of three systems: Multi-Carrier CDMA, Multi-Code CDMA and Multi-Carrier Multi-Code CDMA, with multi-service rate, using the BPSK modulation. The model for these systems is composed by the transmitter and receiver, with an analysis of the signal /noise plus interference ratio (SNIR) and the mean bit error probability (mean Pe). The performance of these systems is presented based on the comparison of num- ber of sub-streams, number of carriers, number of users, fading parameters, diversity order and propagation multi-path properties. The Multi-Carrier and Multi-Code CDMA systems showed a better per- formance, in terms of SNIR and mean bit error probability, when compared to the Multi-Carrier CDMA and Multi-Code CDMA Systems. |
Keywords: | Multi-código Multi-portadora Multi-taxas CDMA SNIR Taxa de erro Multi-code Multi-carrier Multi-rate Bit error rate Sistemas de telecomunicação |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | ARAÚJO, Alessandra Sousa. Performance analysis of CDMA systems, using multi carriers and multi codes. 2007. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14651 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jul-2007 |