https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14633
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Regulador de tensão com comutação eletrônica de taps análise de operação e proteção das chaves estáticas |
Author: | Rodrigues, André Roger |
First Advisor: | Chaves, Marcelo Lynce Ribeiro |
Summary: | Esse equipamento, na sua forma mais tradicional, é constituído de um autotransformador com um mecanismo automático de comutação de taps que, por ser mecânico, é lento e incapaz de responder dinamicamente às variações de tensão de curta duração sofridas pelas cargas, acarretando prejuízos tanto para os consumidores de energia elétrica quanto para empresas concessionárias. Neste sentido, surge esta dissertação, com o objetivo de desenvolver um modelo computacional de sistema de controle considerado inteligente e que seja capaz de realizar a comutação eletrônica de taps sob carga, limitando a amplitude e a duração das variações do nível de tensão na carga dentro de valores permitidos por norma. Para garantir a continuidade operacional deste tipo de regulador se fez necessário a realização de um estudo analítico dos transitórios eletromagnéticos originados nos instantes de comutação. Através deste estudo foi também implementado no programa ATP um sistema de proteção das chaves estáticas contra sobretensões e correntes de curto-circuito. |
Abstract: | The interconnected operation of large electrical systems and the fast spreading of the electrical sector with an increasing presence of sensitive loads to supply voltage disturbances demanded that the current laws to adapt to consumer needs, for example, to ensure the maintenance of constant voltage levels throughout the feeders of the electrical power distribution grid. From this point of view, the voltage regulator has been one of the most used equipments so as to correct or restrict the short-term voltage variations in the distribution grids, whether rural or urban. This equipment, in its most traditional form, is made of an autotransformer with an automatic tap changer mechanism, which, because of its mechanic operation, is slow and incapable of responding dynamically to the short-term voltage variations on loads, which may cause damages to harms to both the of electrical power consumers, and the utility companies. On such account, this dissertation has the aim of developing a computational model of a control system, which is considered intelligent able to make electronic on-load tap commutation, limiting the amplitude and duration of load voltage variations to within the values allowed by the rules and regulations. To ensure the operational continuity of this type of regulator it was necessary to develop an analytical study of on electromagnetic transients that occur during commutations. By means of this study, a system to protect the semiconductor switches against overvoltages and short-circuit currents was implemented in the Alternative Transients Program software. |
Keywords: | ATP TACS Regulador de tensão Comutação eletrônica de taps sob carga Sistema de controle inteligente de comutação Sistema de proteção das chaves estáticas Voltage regulator Electronic on-load tap changer Intelligent commutation control system Semiconductor switching protection system Sistemas de energia elétrica - Estabilidade |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | RODRIGUES, André Roger. Regulador de tensão com comutação eletrônica de taps análise de operação e proteção das chaves estáticas. 2007. 221 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14633 |
Date of defense: | 10-May-2007 |