https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14595
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Uma proposta de metamodelo de visualização da informação, baseada em Treemaps |
Author: | Oliveira, Eduardo Chagas de |
First Advisor: | Cardoso, Alexandre |
First coorientator: | Lamounier Júnior, Edgard Afonso |
First member of the Committee: | Yamanaka, Keiji |
Second member of the Committee: | Teichrieb, Veronica |
Summary: | Interpretar e entender uma grande quantidade de dados é um desafio dos modelos de Visualização de Informação. A Visualização da Informação é importante para possibilitar uma apropriada obtenção da informação através da visualização. A escolha do modelo de visualização de informação mais apropriado antes de iniciar a resolução de um determinado problema visual é primordial para obtenção de uma solução eficaz. A implementação do modelo envolve escolher também componentes e a arquitetura que suporte as suas funcionalidades necessárias, de maneira eficaz. Esta dissertação descreve uma abordagem de classificação das visualizações da informação baseado em treemap, capaz de buscar e identificar o melhor modelo de visualização da informação para um determinado problema. Isso compreende na criação de um metamodelo de Visualização da Informação adequado. Primeiramente, o atual estado do campo de visualização foi descrito e então, são mostradas as regras e critérios utilizados na pesquisa dessa dissertação, a fim de apresentar uma proposta de metamodelo baseado em treemap para modelos de visualização. Além disso, é apresentado um estudo de caso com as informações contidas no metamodelo de visualização da tabela periódica e a análise da complexidade de tempo da busca da informação em cada um dos dois metamodelos. Finalmente, uma avaliação dos resultados é apresentada, através de experimentos com usuários e análise comparativa entre os modelos baseados em treemap e na tabela periódica. |
Abstract: | The interpretation and understanding of large quantities of data is a challenge for current information visualization methods. The visualization of information is important as it makes the appropriate acquisition of the information through the visualization possible. The choice of the most appropriate information visualization method before commencing with the resolution of a given visual problem is primordial to obtaining an efficient solution. This article has as its objective to describe an information visualization classification approach based on Treemap, which is able to identify the best information visualization model for a given problem. The implementation of the model involves choosing components and also the architecture that stands its necessary functions effectively. This is understood through the construction of an adequate information visualization meta-model. Firstly, the actual state of the visualization field is described, and then the rules and criteria used in our research are shown, with the aim of presenting a meta-model proposal based on treemap visualization methods. Besides this, the author present a case study with the information contained in the periodic table visualization meta-model along with an analysis of the information search time complexity in each of the two meta-models. Finally, an evaluation of the results is presented through the experiments conducted with users and a comparative analysis of the methods based on Treemap and the Periodic Table. |
Keywords: | Modelos da visualização da informação Sistemas de visualização Tipos de visualização Resolução de problemas visuais Treemap Information visualization Information visualization models Visualization systems Visualization types Visualization problem solving Treemap Visualização da informação |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Eduardo Chagas de. Uma proposta de metamodelo de visualização da informação, baseada em Treemaps. 2015. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.237 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.237 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14595 |
Date of defense: | 9-Apr-2015 |