https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14398
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Proposta de otimização da alocação da antena de transmissão em região rural |
Alternate title (s): | Optimization proposal of a transmission antenna allocation in rural areas |
Author: | Guiotoku, Marcus Paulo Araújo |
First Advisor: | Carrijo, Gilberto Arantes |
First member of the Committee: | Guardieiro, Paulo Roberto |
Second member of the Committee: | Veiga, Antônio Cláudio Paschoarelli |
Third member of the Committee: | Souza, Evandro Tavares de |
Summary: | O desenvolvimento tecnológico alcançado pela ciência tem permitido ao homem vencer as barreiras geográficas, especialmente no aspecto que se refere às comunicações. Para a realização de tal proeza, importante papel foi desempenhado pelas telecomunicações. Na atualidade, mais limites continuam a ser vencidos e o desenvolvimento das telecomunicações leva o homem a fronteiras nunca antes sonhadas. Nesse contexto, este trabalho contribui fazendo um levantamento do parâmetro Δh (parâmetro de irregularidade do terreno), muito usado em modelos de predição empíricos, para a região do Triângulo Mineiro e outras regiões. Outra contribuição é uma proposta de otimização do processo de alocação da antena de transmissão em região rural, visando oferecer parâmetros para que a escolha do local de implantação de uma antena de transmissão seja feito alcançando menor atenuação média e maior área de cobertura possível. |
Abstract: | The science has achieved such a big development and it has allowed men to break the geographic barriers, in special in the field of communications. One important character in all this evolution is the development of the telecommunications. Nowadays more and more limits are being broken and the telecommunications are leading the men to boundaries never dreamed yet. In this context, this work contributes with a survey about the interdecile-range, or h (the terrain irregularity parameter). This parameter is very used in many empirical prediction models. The survey about Δh covers the Triângulo Mineiro area and other regions. This research also contributes with an optimization proposal of a transmission antenna allocation in rural areas, intending to offer parameters for the choice of the antenna installation place, looking for smaller average loss and bigger coverage area. |
Keywords: | Parâmetro de irregularidade do terreno Triângulo mineiro Otimização Alocação de antena de transmissão Área de cobertura Mapa de atenuação Terrain irregularity parameter Interdecile range Optimization Transmission antenna allocation Coverage area Attenuation map Processamento de sinais Antenas (eletrônica) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | GUIOTOKU, Marcus Paulo Araújo. Optimization proposal of a transmission antenna allocation in rural areas. 2006. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14398 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jul-2006 |