https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14201
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Dalmônica, Alice Henrique | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-13 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | DALMÔNICA, Alice Henrique. Analysis of influencing factors of water consumption in Uberlandia: The case of South Sector. 2014. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.218 | por |
dc.description.abstract | Water consumption is influenced by several factors such as the rate, the characteristics of hydraulic-sanitary equipment, the administration of the supply system, climatic and socioeconomic aspects of the population. The knowledge about the influences of these factors is necessary, because assists in the process of the understanding of the dynamics and water consumption forecasting, being a valid instrument in the urban planning process. This way, the objective of this study was to identify possible correlations between the factors that can influence in the water consumption of the population that resident in the South Sector of Uberlandia - MG . For this, the variables analyzed were water consumption, temperature, precipitation, relative humidity and income of the population analyzed, considering a period of five years (2008-2012). About the informations of the income were adopted two methods of socioeconomic classification (ABEP and Silva, 2012). Based on that, graphs were made and calculated the correlation indexes that allowed comparison between variables. It found high and increasing water consumption in the South Sector, average 249 L/inhab.day, with emphasis on the Morada da Colina and Jardim Karaíba (higher consumption) neighborhoods, beyond the Shopping Park , Lagoinha and Santa Luzia (smaller consumption). Results showed an intrinsic relationship between per capita income and consumption, delimited by scatter plots and the significant coefficients of determination obtained (greater than 0.6). The correlation of water consumption with climate variables indicated a greater and stronger relationship with the relative humidity, r = -0.80, the correlation with rainfall resulted in r = -0.41, suggesting one moderate binding, and the correlation with temperature showed extremely weak compared with r = 0.13. Overall, in this research was verified that there is the highest consumption of water in the dry season of the year, and lower consumption in the wettest months as January, March and May. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Consumo hídrico | por |
dc.subject | Micromedição | por |
dc.subject | Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Setor sul | por |
dc.subject | Correlação | por |
dc.subject | Water consumption | eng |
dc.subject | Micro-measurement | eng |
dc.subject | South Sector | eng |
dc.subject | Correlation | eng |
dc.subject | Uberlândia - Consumo de água | por |
dc.subject | Abastecimento de água | por |
dc.subject | Água - Consumo | por |
dc.title | Análise de fatores influenciadores do consumo de água em Uberlândia: o caso do Setor Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of influencing factors of water consumption in Uberlandia: The case of South Sector | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Carlos Eugênio | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4269148T4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Amilton Diniz e | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4735493E0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rojas, María Lyda Bolanos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776233H5 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.description.resumo | O consumo de água é influenciado por vários fatores, como a tarifa, as características dos equipamentos hidráulico-sanitários, a administração do sistema de abastecimento, os aspectos climáticos e o nível socioeconômico da população. O conhecimento acerca das influências destes fatores faz-se necessário por auxiliar no processo de compreensão da dinâmica e previsão do consumo hídrico, sendo um válido instrumento no processo de planejamento urbano. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar as possíveis correlações entre os fatores influenciadores no consumo hídrico da população residente no Setor Sul da cidade de Uberlândia-MG. Para tanto, as variáveis analisadas foram consumo hídrico, temperatura, precipitação, umidade relativa do ar e renda da população analisada, considerando um período de cinco anos (2008 a 2012). Sobre as informações acerca da renda, adotaram-se dois métodos de classificação socioeconômica: ABEP e Silva (2012). Com isso, foram confeccionados gráficos e calculados os índices de correlação que permitiram a comparação entre as variáveis. Constatou-se o alto e crescente consumo de água no Setor Sul, média de 249 L/hab.dia, com destaque para os bairros Morada da Colina e Jardim Karaíba (maiores consumos), e para Shopping Park, Lagoinha e Santa Luzia (menores consumos). Os resultados mostraram relação intrínseca entre o consumo per capita e a renda, balizados pelos gráficos de dispersão e pelos significativos coeficientes de determinação obtidos (superiores a 0,6). A correlação do consumo de água com as variáveis climáticas mostrou maior e mais forte relação com a umidade relativa do ar, r = - 0,80; a correlação com a precipitação resultou em r = - 0,41, indicando uma ligação moderada; e a correlação com a temperatura apresentou relação extremamente fraca, com r = 0,13. De modo geral, verificou-se o maior consumo na estação seca do ano, e o menor consumo nos meses mais úmidos, como Janeiro, Março e Maio. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.218 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81754375 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 6bda9598-e242-43c6-81dc-5768926013e9 | - |