https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14131
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo da deterioração de marquises de concreto armado nas cidades de Uberlândia e Bambuí |
Alternate title (s): | Study if Deterioration of Constructed Concrete Skyways in the city of Uberlândia and Bambuí |
Author: | Carmo, Marco Antônio do |
First Advisor: | Silva, Turibio José da |
First member of the Committee: | Dias, João Fernando |
Second member of the Committee: | Gomes, Abdias Magalhães |
Summary: | Nos últimos anos tem crescido no Brasil, o número de marquises de concreto armado com manifestações patológicas, e conseqüente acidente estrutural, o que tem levado geralmente a vítimas fatais. Para se prevenir destes, faz-se necessário que se projete e construa com qualidade, que se conheçam as causas das patologias encontradas, evitando a repetição dos mesmos erros, fazendo com que haja sempre uma realimentação do sistema e que tenha sempre uma manutenção necessária. Através de análise de projeto, das características geométricas da estrutura, de inspeção visual e inspeção detalhada com equipamentos adequados, poderá detectar-se se existem anomalias e realizar-se operações de recuperação e reforço da estrutura, ou mesmo indicar sua demolição. Este trabalho apresenta os resultados obtidos com a utilização de técnicas de inspeção de marquises de concreto armado, com preocupação de garantir a durabilidade desta, e conseqüentemente maior segurança para pedestres. Os estudos foram realizados nas cidades de Bambuí e Uberlândia. Na cidade de Uberlândia foram feitas inspeções visuais em 54 marquises, enquanto que na cidade de Bambuí realizou-se inspeção visual e inspeção detalhada em 10 destas estruturas, sendo utilizados equipamentos de pacometria, ultra-sonografia, medidor de potencial de corrosão e resistivímetro. |
Abstract: | In recent years the number of the constructed concrete marquees with pathological manifestations has grow in Brazil, and consequences have caused them to be structurally weak, which has generally lead to fatalities. As preventive action, it becomes necessary that the projects and construction thereof be improved in quality, that found pathological causes be corrected to prevent the repetition of the same errors, making sure that there is always a feedback of the system and all necessary maintenance is provided. By project analysis of geometric characteristics of the structure, visual inspection and detailed inspection with appropriate equipments, it can be detected existed anomalies and to made repairs and reinforcement of the structure, or even to indicate it demolition. This work represents the results obtained with the methodological implementation of the use of techniques inspection, norms and regulations that deal with constructed concrete skyways, with concern to guarantee their durability and, consequently, enhanced security for pedestrians. The studies had been carried through in the cities of Bambuí and Uberlândia. In the city of Uberlândia visual inspections of 54 marquees had been made, whereas in the city of Bambuí it became fulfilled visual inspection and inspection detailed in 10 of these structures, being used equipment of rebar locator, ultrasonic testing, measurer of corrosion potential of reinforcing bars and resistivity meter. |
Keywords: | Engenharia de estruturas Concreto armado Marquise Concreto Inspeção Deterioração Marquees Concrete Inspection Deterioration |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil |
Quote: | CARMO, Marco Antônio do. Study if Deterioration of Constructed Concrete Skyways in the city of Uberlândia and Bambuí. 2009. 139 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14131 |
Date of defense: | 3-Jul-2009 |