https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14118
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Pereira, Valter Evangelista | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-07-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Valter Evangelista. Study of generation, transport and geotechnical evaluation of the arrangement place of the USR in Rio Quente - GO. 2008. 246 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents a study of the generation and transport of the USR - Urban Solid Residuals (Solid Wastes) in the municipal district of Rio Quente GO, as well a geotechnical suitability evaluation of the disposition area, with the aim to guide Public Government in solid waste management by means of an efficient project to dispose it and to reduce environmental impacts. The searched area is placed in the municipal district of Rio Quente, Estado de Goiás, in the Center-West Region of Brazil, with 4,84 hectare surface, where is inserted nowadays a landfill. During six month, it was investigated how many daily journeys were done, with seven weighing, by separating moist and dry solid waste driven to the landfill. It was done also a survey of solid waste previously selected by the enterprise Companhia Thermas do Rio Quente (CTRQ). The generated volume is about 5,632 ton/day, with a middle loose density of 112.52 kg/m3. From this amount, RQR selects 37% of the total mass. So, 63% of it is disposed in the current landfill area. The municipal district solid waste has from 67% to 75% of moist material in its composition. An average of 4.06 daily journeys are done, covering an average of 26.39 km/trip. The evaluation of the suitability of the solid waste deposition area took as a starting point the IBAM methodology (2001), concerning to selection of displacement solid waste areas. A number of 35 physical environment attributes were considered, related to relief, geology, climate, hydrology, underground water, main direction of the winds and others that were obtained by means of geotechnical search as well by field and laboratorial tests. Environmental restrictive applied criteria involve all of those specified by Agência Goiâna do Meio Ambiente (2007), as well five others suggested by IPT (1995, 2000) and fifteen proposed by Zuquette and Gandolfi (2004). Place suitability reached a level of 79 % of the ideal one. A sketch of a project to a sanitary landfill was proposed and it was calculated the useful life of the current landfill for five sceneries, by varying fix and variable population as well selectivity conditions. This useful life may range from six years and eleven months to sixteen years and seven months. Based on the results of this search, guidelines to solid waste management in the municipal district were developed, in order to minimize environmental impacts. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Rio quente | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos urbanos | por |
dc.subject | Aterro sanitário | por |
dc.subject | Caracterização de RSU | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação geotécnica | por |
dc.subject | Solid urban residuals | eng |
dc.subject | Sanitary landfill | eng |
dc.subject | Solid waste characterization | eng |
dc.subject | Geotechnical evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Resíduos industriais | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos industriais - Rio Quente (GO) | por |
dc.subject | Aterro sanitário Rio Quente (GO) | por |
dc.title | Estudo da geração, transporte e avaliação geotécnica do sítio de disposição dos RSU do município de Rio Quente - GO | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of generation, transport and geotechnical evaluation of the arrangement place of the USR in Rio Quente - GO | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nishiyama, Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767753P3 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rezende, Maria Elisa Borges | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766080T5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Maragno, Ana Luiza Ferreira Campos | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786650E4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lorandi, Reinaldo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787502A4 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta um estudo da geração e transporte dos RSU (Resíduos sólidos urbanos) do município de Rio Quente - GO e avaliação geotécnica da adequabilidade da área de disposição, com o objetivo de orientar o poder público na gestão dos RSU e na elaboração de um projeto eficiente para a sua disposição e conseqüente redução dos impactos ambientais. A área estudada localiza-se no município de Rio Quente, Estado de Goiás, região Centro-Oeste do Brasil, abrangendo uma superfície total de 4,84 hectares, onde também se insere o atual lixão do município. Foi feita uma pesquisa durante seis meses quanto ao número de viagens diárias, sete pesagens, com separação dos RSU secos e úmidos direcionados ao lixão e um levantamento dos RSU previamente selecionados pela empresa Companhia Thermas do Rio Quente. O volume gerado de RSU produzido é de 5,632 ton/dia com uma densidade média solta de 112,52 kg/m3. Desse total, realiza-se uma seleção de 37% da massa total de RSU pelo RQR. Assim, 63% dos RSU são dispostos na atual área do lixão. Os RSU do município possuem de 67% a 75% de material úmido em sua composição. São realizadas, em média, 4,06 viagens/dia, percorrendo em média 26,39 km/viagem. A avaliação da adequabilidade da área do atual lixão para disposição de RSU teve como ponto de partida a metodologia do Instituto Brasileiro de Administração Municipal (2001) voltada à seleção de áreas para disposição de RSU. Foram considerados 35 atributos do meio físico relativos ao relevo, geologia, clima, hidrologia, água subterrânea, direção preferencial dos ventos e outros, obtidos por meio de investigações geotécnicas e ensaios de campo e de laboratório. Os critérios de restrições ambientais empregados envolvem todos os exigidos pela Agência Goiâna do Meio Ambiente (2007), além de outros cinco sugeridos pelo Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas de São Paulo (1995, 2000) e quinze por Zuquette e Gandolfi (2004). A adequabilidade da área atingiu um nível de 79 % do ideal. Foi proposto um anteprojeto de aterro sanitário e calculada a vida útil da atual área para cinco cenários, variando-se a população fixa e flutuante e as condições de seletividade. A vida útil pode variar de seis anos e onze meses até dezesseis anos e sete meses. Com base nos resultados dessa pesquisa, foram elaboradas diretrizes para orientar o gerenciamento dos RSU no município de forma a minimizar os impactos ambientais. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81754293 | - |