https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14110
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação da geração de entulho em conjunto habitacional popular estudo de caso |
Alternate title (s): | Evaluation of the generation of construction residue in low-income housing projects a case study |
Author: | Souza, Viviane Borges de |
First Advisor: | Dias, João Fernando |
First member of the Committee: | Souza, Ubiraci Espinelli Lemes de |
Second member of the Committee: | Teixeira, Tânia Regina Brasileiro Azevedo |
Third member of the Committee: | Maragno, Ana Luiza Ferreira Campos |
Summary: | O resíduo da construção civil, que num passado recente era aceito como lixo e atualmente ainda é tratado como tal, embora já existam leis regulamentadoras, pode ser considerado "matéria-prima" de qualidade para determinados serviços de construção. No caso de habitações de interesse social, para as quais há muita demanda e relativamente poucos recursos, o conhecimento da geração dos Resíduos de Construção e Demolição (RCD) na própria obra incentivará o aprimoramento e a racionalização dos projetos com reflexos na redução dos custos. O presente estudo de caso, sobre o resíduo gerado em conjuntos habitacionais populares, trata de quantificar e qualificar os resíduos, identificar as principais causas de sua geração e, desta forma, avaliar medidas para a sua redução e para a sua utilização no próprio canteiro de obras. Além disso, projetar o impacto do quadro atual no custo da administração pública e no meio ambiente. Nesta avaliação foram feitas análises de projetos, das especificações de materiais e serviços, das quantidades teóricas, das instruções repassadas à mão-de-obra, do funcionamento do canteiro de obras, entre outras. Depois, foram colhidos dados reais sobre a qualidade do serviço executado, materiais e mão-de-obra, sobre a funcionalidade do canteiro de obras, etc. Com a comparação dos resultados e análise de impactos econômicos, sociais e ambientais concluiu-se que o aproveitamento do RCD é necessário e que intervenções relativamente simples podem ser eficientes e eficazes. Assim, será possível aumentar a oferta de unidades habitacionais desta natureza, contribuir para a preservação do meio ambiente, reduzir custos de retirada de material do canteiro de obras e possibilitar o desenvolvimento de novas técnicas e materiais. |
Abstract: | The residue from civil construction that in the recent past was seen as garbage and is still treated as such, even though it is under regulation, can be considered quality "raw material" for certain construction services. In the case of low-income housing, for which there is great demand and relatively few resources, knowledge of the generation of Residues of Construction and Demolition (RCD) at the construction site will encourage the improvement and rational use in projects, with consequent reduction in costs. The present case study regarding residues generated in popular housing projects deals with determining the quantity and the characteristics of residues, identifying the principal causes of its generation and, in this way, evaluate means for its reduction and for its utilization at the construction site itself. In addition, the impact of the current state of affairs on the cost of public administration and on the environment is projected. In this evaluation, project analyses, specifications of materials and services, projected quantities, instructions given to laborers, functioning of the construction site and other aspects were considered. After this, real data was gathered regarding the quality of the services undertaken, materials and labor, functioning of the construction site, etc. With a comparison of the results and analysis of economic impact, both social and environmental, we conclude that the utilization of RCD is necessary and that relatively simple interventions can be efficient and effective. As such, it will be possible to increase the offer of housing units of this nature, contribute to the preservation of the environment, reduce costs in removing material from the construction site and allow the development of new techniques and materials. |
Keywords: | Entulho RCD Autoconstrução Habitação de interesse social Conjunto habitacional Construction residue Low-income housing Housing projects Materiais de construção civil Habitação popular Indústria de construção civil - Eliminação de resíduos |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil |
Quote: | SOUZA, Viviane Borges de. Evaluation of the generation of construction residue in low-income housing projects a case study. 2005. 268 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2005. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14110 |
Date of defense: | 16-Sep-2005 |