https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14016
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Machado, Gilson Batista | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-24 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Gilson Batista. Comitê local do Compromisso Todos pela Educação: mobilização e participação no município de Uberlândia. 2015. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.416 | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present work is part of a line of research on the State, Policy and Management of Education. It is tied to the research project Education Observatory, Assessment on Coordinated Actions (PAR). Such study researched counties in the Brazilian federal states of Rio Grande do Norte, Para and Minas Gerais, from 2007 to 2011 and aimed to analyze the performance of the local committee in charge of the All for Education Pledge in the county of Uberlandia, Minas Gerais, from 2007 and 2014. One of the focuses of this research were the dimensions of the support and social mobilization from civil society and other organizations and institutions that compose the local committee, developing Education in Uberlandia s county. In order to do so, an approach on the influence of the neoliberal state on the settings of a new Education was performed, highlighting the process of social participation and mobilization in Education, especially from 1990 and on. A historical retrospective on both social participation and mobilization made it clear that its concepts were re-signified regarding the advent of the Democratic State. After this analysis, an examination of the educational policy launched by Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva was done since it was during his term in office that the Plan for Coordinated Actions (PAR) was built and released. Such plan, in turn, has a direct relation on creating the All for Education Pledge local Committee. Another aim of the research was to execute an analysis on the official documents produced by the local committee along the defined period for the present study, aiming to locate ways of social participation and mobilization in favor of offering a good quality public Education and also investigating if actions concerned with the follow up and evolution of the Index for the Development of Primary Education (IDEB) were discussed and implemented in the county of Uberlandia, Minas Gerais. This effort was carried out trying to understand the work developed by the local committee. In order to do such, recordings of the committee s meeting were read in detail, analyzing also discussed agendas, points and subjects produced along these meetings, and furthermore, documents that legitimize the creation and operation of the committee itself, enabling, therefore, the verification of coherence, contradictions and relevancies, as well as, the effective operation of the local committee. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | PAR | por |
dc.subject | Comitê local | por |
dc.subject | Participação | por |
dc.subject | Mobilização social | por |
dc.subject | Public policy | eng |
dc.subject | Local committee | eng |
dc.subject | Participation | eng |
dc.subject | Social mobilization | eng |
dc.subject | Educação - Uberlância (MG) - história | por |
dc.title | Comitê local do Compromisso Todos pela Educação: mobilização e participação no município de Uberlândia | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Marcelo Soares Pereira da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721866Z8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Lázara Cristina da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763209T8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Catarina de Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767470U5 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Educação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho se insere na Linha de Pesquisa de Estado, Políticas e Gestão da Educação, está vinculado ao Projeto de Pesquisa do Observatório da Educação Avaliação do Plano de Ações Articuladas (PAR): um estudo em municípios dos estados do Rio Grande do Norte, Pará e Minas Gerais no período de 2007 a 2011 e buscou analisar a atuação do Comitê Local de Compromisso Todos pela Educação no Município de Uberlândia/MG, entre o período de 2007 a 2014, com ênfase para as dimensões de participação e mobilização social da sociedade civil e demais entidades e órgãos que compõem o Comitê Local no desenvolvimento da educação no município de Uberlândia. Para tanto, realizou-se uma abordagem sobre a influência do Estado neoliberal na configuração de uma nova educação, destacando o processo de mobilização e participação social na educação, sobretudo a partir de 1990. A retrospectiva histórica acerca da participação e mobilização social deixou evidente que os seus conceitos foram ressignificados frente ao advento do Estado Democrático de Direito. Após essa análise foi feito um balanço acerca das políticas educacionais lançadas no Governo de Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, pois foi na vigência deste governo que foi construído e lançado o Plano de Ações Articuladas PAR, que, por sua vez, tem relação direta com a criação do Comitê Local do Compromisso Todos pela Educação. Procurouse também realizar uma análise dos documentos oficiais produzidos pelo Comitê Local ao longo do período delimitado por esse estudo, buscando localizar modos de participação e mobilização social em prol da oferta de uma Educação pública de qualidade e se foram discutidas e implementadas ações relativas ao acompanhamento da evolução do IDEB no município de Uberlândia/MG. O empenho deu-se no sentido de procurar apreender o trabalho desenvolvido pelo Comitê Local. Para tanto, foi realizada a leitura detalhada das atas, pontos de pauta e assuntos tratados, produzidos ao longo das reuniões realizadas, além dos documentos que legitimam a própria criação e funcionamento do Comitê Local, permitindo, dessa maneira, verificar as coerências, contradições e pertinências, bem como, sua efetiva atuação. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.416 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81753858 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | d6753981-8e41-42fb-9dfa-f52cb5852ff1 | - |