DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Picelli, Lucyelena Amaral-
dc.date.issued: 2002-08-05-
dc.identifier.citation: PICELLI, Lucyelena Amaral. Summary scientific production on infantile education in mestrados and doutorados in physical education in Brazil. 2002. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2002.por
dc.description.abstract: The present work has as general objective to analyze the tendency of researches developed in Physical Education of Master and Doctorate degree Programs, which thematics had been aimed toward Childhood Education in the period of 1979 to 2000, in what refer to: frequency of Childhood Education subject; dominant thematics; objectives priorized by the authors and conceptions of Childhood and Childhood Education contained and in treatise texts and thesis. The study characterize itself as a bibliographical research, which main source of collection of data were the thesis and treatises. We initially analyze, based on the bibliographic research carried through about the subject, as they had been being built through out history as main conceptions of Childhood and Childhood Education. After that, we described with that frequency and from when appeared in the scientific production of Master and Doctorate degree in Physical Education in Brazil the Childhood Education subject. We could observe that in the period of 1979 to 2000, 1088 dissertations were defended and among them only 2,57% were related to Childhood Education subject. We also point out that from 1989 to 2000, 100 thesis were defended in Doctorate degree in this area and that only 3% of them were about the subject in discussion. We also identify which are the dominant thematics in the dissertations and thesis on Physical Education area, aimed towards Physical Education. We noticed that 39,3% of the thematics of the dissertations were aimed toward the pedagogical area, 32,1% to Psychological area, 14,3% to biological area and the same percentage to the social-historic philosophical area; Analyzing the thematics of the defended thesis in doctorate degrees, we noticed that 67% associate themselves to the psychological area and 33% to the social-historic philosophical area. Giving continuity, we investigated the objectives formulated in the dissertations and thesis, we came to a conclusion that the more critical perspective in relation to the social-economic-politic questions that affect the child during pre-school age, weren t put in evidence in dissertations aims and analyzed thesis, being that almost the totality of the displayed objectives express interest from the authors with prompt questions such as: the development of the child, the curriculum, the education of the movement or the body conscience, the fetching of the correlation between variables amongst others. In relation to the conceptions of Childhood and Childhood Education we verify that: 1) Predominates a vision of a restrict Childhood Education in the researches done and a preparatory period for a posterior stage of life of the children, which is; the appointed period to Basic Teaching. The Childhood Education seems, thus not to have an end in itself exactly. 2) This conception was intimately articulated with the conceptions of Childhood expressed in the majority of thesis and treatises. 3) In the majority of the studies there is a notion of Childhood as a stage that prepares for other life moments; as a stage in which the child should acquire abilities, values, ideas an competence that makes possible to face future life. 4) The majority of the researches discuss Childhood and Childhood Education without context, without reference to the social-economic-political-cultural factors that mark and determine Childhood such as Childhood Education.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Pós-graduação em Educação Física - Pesquisapor
dc.subject: Educação de criançaspor
dc.subject: Crianças - Idade escolarpor
dc.title: Produção científica sobre educação infantil nos mestrados e doutorados em educação física no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Summary scientific production on infantile education in mestrados and doutorados in physical education in Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rossana Valeria de Souza e-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793520Y7por
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Marilúcia de Menezes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767523J6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Taffarel, Celi Nelza Zulke-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721323A5por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Educaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar as tendências das pesquisas desenvolvidas nos Programas de Mestrado e Doutorado em Educação Física no Brasil, cujas temáticas estiveram voltadas para Educação Infantil no período de 1979 a 2000, no que se refere a: freqüência do tema Educação Infantil; temáticas dominantes; objetivos priorizados pelos autores e concepções de Infância e Educação Infantil contidas nos textos das dissertações e teses. O estudo caracteriza-se como uma pesquisa bibliográfica, cuja fonte principal de coleta de dados foram as teses e dissertações. Analisamos, inicialmente, com base no levantamento bibliográfico realizado sobre o tema, como foram sendo construídas no decorrer da história as principais concepções de Infância e Educação Infantil. Em seguida, descrevemos com que freqüência e a partir de quando surgiu na produção científica dos Mestrados e Doutorados em Educação Física no Brasil o tema da Educação Infantil. Pudemos observar que no período de 1979 a 2000, 1088 dissertações foram defendidas e dentre elas apenas 2,57% corresponderam ao tema da Educação Infantil. Também salientamos que de 1989 a 2000 foram defendidas 100 teses nos doutorados da área e que apenas 3% delas versaram sobre o tema em apreço. Identificamos, ainda, quais as temáticas dominantes nas dissertações e teses da área da Educação Física, voltadas para a Educação Infantil. Percebemos que 39,3% das temáticas das dissertações estiveram voltadas para a área pedagógica, 32,1% para a área psicológica, 14,3% para a área biológica e o mesmo percentual para a área sócio-histórico-filosófica. Analisando as temáticas das teses defendidas nos doutorados, observamos que 67% vinculam-se à área psicológica e 33% à área sócio-histórico-filosófica. Dando continuidade, investigamos os objetivos formulados nas dissertações e teses. Concluímos que perspectivas mais críticas voltadas para questões de ordem sócio-econômico-políticas que afetam a criança em idade pré-escolar, não foram evidenciadas nos objetivos das dissertações e teses analisadas visto que a quase totalidade dos objetivos expostos, expressam interesses dos autores com questões pontuais tais como: o desenvolvimento da criança, o currículo; a educação do movimento ou a consciência corporal, a busca da correlação entre variáveis dentre outros. Em relação às concepções de Infância e Educação Infantil verificamos que: 1) predomina nas pesquisas realizadas uma visão de Educação Infantil restrita a idéia de um espaço e um período preparatório para uma etapa posterior da vida das crianças, qual seja: o período designado ao Ensino Fundamental. A Educação Infantil parece, assim, não ter um fim em si mesmo; 2) Essa concepção esteve intimamente articulada com as concepções de infância expressas na maioria das teses e dissertações. 3) Na maioria dos estudos se faz uma noção de infância como um estágio preparatório para outros momentos da vida; como uma etapa na qual a criança deve adquirir competências, valores, idéias e habilidades que lhe possibilite enfrentar a vida futura: 4) A maioria das pesquisas discute a infância e a Educação Infantil de forma descontextualizada, sem referências aos fatores sócio-econômico-político-culturais que marcam e determinam, tanto a Infância quanto a Educação Infantil.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Humanaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81753477-