https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13697
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Fernanda Duarte Araújo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-09-14 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Fernanda Duarte Araújo. Social representations of teachers of the child education on the development of the educational practice in science. 2015. 233 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.116. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to discuss issues related to the work with Science in Childhood Education. The questions that guided this research were: What are the representations of Childhood Education teachers from Uberlândia on the work with Science in this level of education? According to the teachers, what must be considered in that area of knowledge? For these subjects, what are the appropriate methodologies for the work with Science? What are the possibilities and difficulties of addressing this discipline in the routine of Childhood Education? Our objective was to investigate the social representations of teachers of Childhood Education, from Uberlândia, about the work with Science and methodologies that must be contemplated in this area of knowledge. We also seek to identify the representations of the subjects on the possibilities and difficulties of the work with Science in Childhood Education. The theoretical and methodological background utilized was that of Social Representations in Moscoviciana perspective. The research is qualitative, and the questionnaires and interviews were the instruments used for data building. The found representations refer to the fact that the work with Science occur in Childhood Education through the following themes: environment, hygiene and feeding. In its representations, the methodologies employed in the work with Science are: expository and dialogued classes, practical activities and work with educational projects. The main representations found on the positive aspects of the work with Science in Childhood Education were: relation of the subjects with the children routine; awareness for social change; learning that occurs through pleasurable activities; possibility of habit formation; the fact of this area of knowledge contemplate practical activities and experiments. The difficulties of the work with Science in Childhood Education focused on issues related to working conditions, such as lack of teaching materials, difficulties with transport to conduct classes outside of school, lack of spaces for practical activities and/or experimentations, gaps in training to work with this area of knowledge and lack of a good relationship with the school community in general. We hope that this research will contribute to the discussions and productions about the work with Science in Childhood Education, topic that is not commonly investigated in the academic community. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Representação social | por |
dc.subject | Educação Infantil | por |
dc.subject | Ciências | por |
dc.subject | Prática pedagógica | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Social representation | eng |
dc.subject | Childhood education | eng |
dc.subject | Sciences | eng |
dc.subject | Teacher Training | eng |
dc.subject | Educação de crianças | por |
dc.subject | Educação de crianças - Formação de professores | por |
dc.title | Representações sociais de professores da educação infantil sobre o desenvolvimento da prática pedagógica em Ciências | por |
dc.title.alternative | Social representations of teachers of the child education on the development of the educational practice in science | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Ana Maria de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702997T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Altina Abadia da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776970J1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brito, Talamira Taita Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767245A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cicillini, Graça Aparecida | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790897P4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Guilherme Saramago de | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4716291A6 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Educação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo buscou discutir questões referentes ao desenvolvimento da prática pedagógica em Ciências na Educação Infantil. Os questionamentos que nortearam esta pesquisa foram: Quais são as representações de professores da Educação Infantil do munícipio de Uberlândia sobre a prática pedagógica em Ciências nesse nível de ensino? O que deve ser contemplado, segundo os professores, na referida área de conhecimento? Quais são, para esses sujeitos, as metodologias adequadas para se trabalhar com Ciências? Quais são as possibilidades e dificuldades de se abordar essa disciplina no cotidiano da Educação Infantil? Nosso objetivo foi identificar as representações sociais de professores da Educação Infantil, do município de Uberlândia, acerca da prática pedagógica em Ciências e das metodologias que devem ser contempladas nessa área de conhecimento. Buscamos também identificar as representações dos sujeitos sobre as possibilidades e dificuldades de se trabalhar com Ciências na Educação Infantil. O referencial teórico-metodológico utilizado foi o das Representações Sociais na perspectiva moscoviciana. A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa, e os instrumentos utilizados para construção dos dados foram os questionários e as entrevistas. As representações encontradas se referem ao fato da prática pedagógica em Ciências ocorrer na Educação Infantil por meio dos seguintes temas: meio ambiente, higiene e alimentação. Em suas representações, as metodologias empregadas na prática pedagógica em Ciências são: aulas expositivas e dialogadas, atividades práticas e o trabalho com projetos pedagógicos. As principais representações encontradas sobre os aspectos positivos de se trabalhar com Ciências na Educação Infantil foram: a relação dos temas com o cotidiano das crianças; a conscientização para mudanças sociais; a aprendizagem que ocorre por meio de atividades prazerosas; possibilidade de formação de hábitos; o fato de essa área de conhecimento contemplar atividades práticas e experimentos. As dificuldades de se trabalhar com Ciências na Educação Infantil centraram-se em questões ligadas às condições de trabalho, como falta de materiais pedagógicos, dificuldades com transportes para realização de aulas fora da escola, ausência de espaços para realização de atividades práticas e/ou experimentações, lacunas na formação para atuar com essa área de conhecimento e carência de uma boa relação com a comunidade escolar em geral. Esperamos que essa pesquisa contribua com as discussões e produções sobre a prática pedagógica em Ciências na Educação Infantil, tema ainda pouco pesquisado no meio acadêmico. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.116 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81754109 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 1fe6c7ac-7b7f-4d57-9c51-528fd539ee77 | - |