DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Mendonça, Zilda Gonçalves de Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2010-06-14-
dc.identifier.citation: MENDONÇA, Zilda Gonçalves de Carvalho. Zilda Gonçalves de Carvalho. Extension: a policy of internalization of the Federal University of Goiás (1972 -1994). 2010. 276 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: To research on higher education in the Brazilian movement around of what is called democracy - specifically the characterized expansion and interiorization - it implies a set since the 1950s. And this expansion is associated with interiorization. Accordingly, it should be noted that such movement can not be understood and explained to be tied to the context, which is marked by the ideals of industrial development, urban and technological, as evidenced from the end of World War II. The object of this study is to examine, specifically, the process of expansion and interiorization of higher education in the State of Goiás, Brazil, via the Federal University of Goiás (UFG), founded in December 14, 1960, which met five then existing degree courses. This is favored in view of a division, the creation of several advanced campuses in the upcountry of the state of Goiás and one in the State of Piauí, between 1972 and 1996. The UFG (headquarters) was installed in the municipality of Goiânia, GO in 1960. In 1972 it was installed in a campus Picos, PI, in 1980 on the campuses Firminópolis, GO, Porto Nacional, GO, Jataí, GO, Porto Nacional, GO and 1983, in Catalão, GO, in 1994 in Rialma, GO and in the City de Goiás, GO. The focus of this perspective focuses on analyzing the actions of civil society, the nature of academic initiatives and actions developed from the different municipalities, through their social actors, who were involved in the process of democratization of higher education anchored by federal university institution concerned. Besides the literature to support such a perspective that was designed in Brazil in general, from the 1950s, it recognizes the peculiarities of the internalization and the expansion of higher education in the state of Missouri of Goiás between 1970 and 1990. Besides, the documentary sources related to the theme comes from different nature: resolutions, judgments, reports, arguments, regiments, speeches, government edicts, newspapers, minutes of a meeting, the interviews with involved actors and so on. On synthesis, the research makes possible the comprehension and the explanation out the expansion and internalization through the following lines, which make up the various hues of such a movement linked to economic goals, the interests of political groups, the emergence of higher education institutions involved pole-cities that hosted the schools of higher education, the social actors involved in its maintenance in its administration, and between the students enrolled during this period. In this respect, there are regional specificities in this extension, expansion, and interiorization, but are linked to the contradictory movement of democratization of Brazilian higher education, presented since the 1950s, which sought to overcome such a level of elitism in education. Also, the university should change itself in resource of integration, development and national security, in agreement to the government ideology through Brazil history since 1930.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Ensino Superior em Goiáspor
dc.subject: Extensãopor
dc.subject: Interiorizaçãopor
dc.subject: Expansãopor
dc.subject: Federal University of Goiás, Higher Education in Goiáseng
dc.subject: Interiorizationeng
dc.subject: Expansioneng
dc.subject: Democratizatioeng
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de Goiáspor
dc.subject: Ensino superior Goiás (Estado)por
dc.title: Extensão: uma política de interiorização da Universidade Federal de Goiás (1972 1994)por
dc.title.alternative: Zilda Gonçalves de Carvalho. Extension: a policy of internalization of the Federal University of Goiás (1972 -1994)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, José Carlos Souza-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787936D6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Veiga, Ilma Passos Alencastro-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799741T4por
dc.contributor.referee2: Goncalves Neto, Wenceslau-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787504U5por
dc.contributor.referee3: Lucena, Carlos Alberto-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708911T7por
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva Junior, João dos Reis-
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786379H5por
dc.description.degreename: Doutor em Educaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Investigar sobre o ensino superior brasileiro em relação ao movimento em torno do que se denomina por democratização concretamente caracterizável pela expansão e pela interiorização implica em configurá-la desde os anos 1950. E tal expansão está associada à interiorização. Nesse sentido, cabe ressaltar que tal movimento não pode ser compreendido e explicado a não ser vinculado ao contexto, o qual é demarcado pelos ideais de desenvolvimento industrial, urbano e tecnológico, evidenciados a partir dos finais da Segunda Guerra Mundial. O objeto do presente estudo é analisar, especificamente, o processo de expansão e de interiorização do ensino superior no Estado de Goiás, Brasil, pela via da Universidade Federal de Goiás(UFG), criada em 14 de dezembro de 1960, a qual reuniu cinco cursos superiores então existentes. Trata-se aqui de privilegiar, em vista de uma delimitação, a criação de vários campi avançados pelo interior do Estado de Goiás e um no Estado do Piauí, entre 1972 e 1996. A UFG(sede) foi instalada no município de Goiânia-GO, em 1960. Em 1972 foi instalado um campus em Picos-PI; em 1980 os campi em Firminópolis-GO, Porto Nacional-GO, Jataí-GO, Porto Nacional-GO e, em 1983, em Catalão-GO, em 1994 em Rialma-GO e Cidade de Goiás-GO. O foco de tal perspectiva está centrado na análise das ações da sociedade civil, das iniciativas de caráter acadêmico, bem como das ações desenvolvidas a partir dos diferentes municípios, através de seus atores sociais, que se envolveram nesse processo de democratização do ensino superior, ancorado pela instituição universitária federal em apreço. Além da pesquisa bibliográfica, a dar sustentação a tal perspectiva que se desenhou no Brasil, de um modo geral, a partir dos anos 1950, cabe reconhecer as especificidades da interiorização e da expansão do ensino superior no Estado de Goiás, entre os anos 1970 e 1990. Além disso, as fontes documentais pertinentes ao tema são de natureza vária: resoluções, pareceres, relatórios, convênios, regimentos, discursos, portarias, jornais, atas, as entrevistas com os atores envolvidos etc. Em síntese, a pesquisa possibilitou a compreensão e a explicação em torno da expansão e da interiorização através dos seguintes eixos, os quais compõem as diferentes nuances de tal movimento vinculado a objetivos econômicos, a interesses de grupos políticos, à emergência das instituições de ensino superior associadas aos municípios-polo que acolheram as escolas de ensino superior, os atores sociais envolvidos em sua manutenção, em sua administração, bem como entre os alunos matriculados no decorrer de tal período. Nesse aspecto, observam-se especificidades regionais em tal extensão, expansão e interiorização, porém estão associadas ao contraditório movimento da democratização da educação superior brasileira, presente desde os anos 1950, o qual aspirava superar o elitismo em tal nível de ensino. Também, a universidade deveria se transformar em recurso de integração, desenvolvimento e segurança nacional, como convinha à ideologia dos governos, ao longo da história do Brasil, a partir de 1930.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Humanaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81754077-