Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Fluxos de comércio exterior, investimento direto externo e competitividade na indústria mundial de petróleo
Alternate title (s): Foreign trade flow, foreign direct investment and competitiveness in global petroleum industry
Author: Tannús, Sílvia Parreira
First Advisor: Xavier, Clésio Lourenço
First member of the Committee: Hoff, Debora Nayar
Second member of the Committee: Botelho, Marisa dos Reis Azevedo
Third member of the Committee: Machado, Eduardo Luiz
Fourth member of the Committee: Viegas, Thales de Oliveira Costa
Summary: A importância econômica e estratégica do petróleo fez com que as questões relacionadas à segurança energética e ao acesso as reservas ganhassem mais importância a partir dos anos 1990. É neste contexto que a Indústria Mundial do Petróleo, considerada um paradigma da moderna organização industrial do século XX, se reestrutura e experimenta inovações de cunho financeiro, tecnológico e organizacionais. O objetivo principal desse trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos de tais inovações sobre a competitividade, os fluxos de investimentos diretos externos (IDE), a produção e os fluxos comerciais de petróleo. Para tanto, foram construídos indicadores de desempenho (Vantagem Comparativa Revelada, de Market Share e de Comércio Intraindustrial) que foram analisados juntamente com os fluxos de IDE. Por meio dessa análise verificou-se que a consolidação de vantagens competitivas nessa indústria reforçaram suas características principais no que tange à concentração industrial, internacionalização, integração vertical e participação significativa de empresas estatais.
Abstract: The economic and strategic importance of oil made the issues related to energy security and access to oil reserves gain relevance from the 1990s on. It was within this context that the World Petroleum Industry, considered a paradigm of modern industrial organization of the 20th Century, restructured and experienced financial, technological and organizational innovations. The main objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of such innovations on competitiveness, foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows, and oil production and trade. Thus, performance indicators (Revealed Comparative Advantage, Market Share and Intra-Industry Trade) were built and analyzed along with FDI inflows. This analysis showed that the consolidation of competitive advantages in this industry strengthened its main features regarding industrial concentration, internationalization, vertical integration, and meaningful participation of state-owned enterprises.
Keywords: Comércio exterior
Indústria petrolífera - exportação
Indústria petrolífera - investimentos
Foreign trade
Petroleum industry - exportation
Petroleum industry - investment
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
Quote: TANNÚS, Sílvia Parreira. Foreign trade flow, foreign direct investment and competitiveness in global petroleum industry. 2014. 177 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Sociais Aplicadas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.21
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.21
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13456
Date of defense: 24-Feb-2014