https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13403
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Interação predador-presa entre a aranha Loxosceles gaucho (sicariidae) e o opilião Mischonyx cuspidatus (gonyleptidae) |
Author: | Segovia, Júlio do Monte Gonzalez de |
First Advisor: | Claro, Kleber Del |
First coorientator: | Willemart, Rodrigo Hirata |
First member of the Committee: | Gonzaga, Marcelo Oliveira |
Second member of the Committee: | Hrncir, Michael |
Summary: | A interação entre presas e predadores é uma relação ecológica assimétrica e antagônica visto que, para predadores, capturar presas é vantajoso devido ao ganho de energia e, para presas, ser capturado, frequentemente significa morrer. A interação predador-presa é tida como uma pressão evolutiva que tende a aperfeiçoar tanto os mecanismos de caça de predadores como as defesas das presas. Para esta dissertação, utilizamos como modelo de predador a aranha Loxosceles gaucho e como presa o opilião Mischonyx cupidatus, ambos noturnos e sintópicos. No primeiro capítulo investigamos o uso de modalidades sensoriais por L.gaucho na busca por um sítio adequado de forrageio e na detecção de presas, bem como qual comportamento possibilita que estas aranhas consumam opiliões, presas com uma cutícula altamente esclerotizada. Foram testadas as seguintes hipóteses: (1) L. gaucho passa mais tempo em áreas com químicos de suas presas; (2) a vibração é uma informação essencial no processo de predação por L. gaucho; (3) o lençol de teia permite que L. gaucho prede opiliões. Realizamos também uma análise comportamental em que foi descrito um etograma e um fluxograma. Todas as hipóteses foram rejeitadas. O que aparentemente possibilita que L. gaucho capture esta presa é sua habilidade de encontrar e morder os pontos fracos do corpo do opilião, como juntas e partes distais das pernas. Contrariando vários estudos que demonstram que aranhas rejeitam opiliões Laniatores, este foi o primeiro estudo que demonstrou uma alta taxa de sucesso de predação de aranhas sobre opiliões e, além disso, demonstrou evidências comportamentais das estratégias que permitem a predação. No segundo capítulo, investigamos os comportamentos defensivos de M. cuspidatus em uma situação de risco intermediário (frente aos químicos dos predadores) e alto risco (frente aos predadores), visto que a teoria conhecida como \"Threat sensitive hypothesis\" postula que para as presas é vantajoso modular comportamento defensivo de acordo com o nível de ameaça. Adicionalmente, testamos se lesões no abdômen de L. gaucho, provocadas por apófises do fêmur da perna IV de um opilião, podem influenciar na sobrevivência da aranha. Encontramos comportamentos defensivos nos opiliões apenas na situação de alto risco. A sobrevivência das aranhas não foi alterada após serem lesionadas pelas apófises dos opiliões. Surpreendentemente, não observamos comportamentos de defesa muito conhecidos entre opiliões (ex. defesa química, retaliação com quelícera e pedipalpos) em uma situação de alto risco. Por fim, destacamos a importância de abordagens comportamentais descritivas de comportamento para compreender especificidades das interações entre predadores e presas. |
Abstract: | CHAPTER I: Consuming prey involves finding an adequate site to forage, detecting and manipulating it. We investigated these three steps in interactions between the delicate recluse spider Loxosceles gaucho (Araneae) and a heavy bodied and armored harvestman, here represented by the harvestman Mischonyx cuspidatus (Opiliones). The hard integument of such harvestmen had been previously reported to protect them from spiders larger than Loxosceles. We tested the following hypotheses: (1) spiders prefer areas with cues from their prey, (2) vibratory cues are essential information in the predatory process and (3) the web sheet allows handling prey adequately so that the vulnerable spots of the prey can be bitten. To understand exactly how a delicate predator can overcome the defenses of a heavy bodied and well-defended prey, we also quantitatively described the spider´s behavior. To test hypothesis (1), we compared the time spent in areas with harvestmen, crickets and no cues. For hypothesis (2), we compared latency to bite and number of bites in the presence or absence of vibratory cues, and for hypothesis (3) we compared latency to detect, to capture and predation success. All hypotheses were rejected. Loxosceles gaucho seems to be exceptional among spiders by not needing its web, indirect prey chemical cues, or prey´s substrate borne vibrations to hunt it. What seems to enable Loxosceles to prey upon M. cuspidatus is its totally different hunting strategy, compared to previously studied spiders attempting to eat these armored harvestmen. The spider quickly touches the prey with its tarsi, finding and biting several times the weak parts of the prey body, such as joints and distal parts of the legs. With several previous papers reporting spiders rejecting these harvestmen, this is the first that describes how a spider overcomes the defenses of an armored harvestman. CHAPTER II: The threat sensitive hypothesis predicts that animals modulate the defensive behaviour with the level of threat. Therefore, responses to predator cues may differ from responses to the actual predator in close range. Also, in high threat situations, prey would be expected to use their most dangerous defences. The recluse spider Loxosceles gaucho (Araneae, Sicariidae) is known to prey upon well defended harvestmen such as the laniatorid Mischonyx cuspidatus (Opiliones, Gonyleptidae), which has been reported to use tanathosis, chemical defences, pinching with sharp apophyses on legs, chelicerae and pedipalps. Because of harvestmen´s dependence on chemical stimuli, we tested if M. cuspidatus would change its locomotory behaviour in the presence of chemicals of the recluse spider (medium threat situation; spider vs blank vs chemical control; one at a time). Subsequently, we tested harvestmen behaviour in the presence of the spider in close range, a high-threat situation. Finally, we looked at the survival rate of spiders after being pierced by sharp apophyses M. cuspidatus that have on the legs. The harvestmen only showed defensive behaviours in the high threat situation. Surprisingly, their mostly known defensive behaviours (chemical defence, tanathosis, pinching with chelicerae and pedipalps) were not seen even in the high threat situation. This is the first evidence that these behaviours are not used against a natural predator that has an almost 80% predation success when attacking harvestmen. Pinching with the sharp legs IV apophyses may perforate but do not kill the spiders. We highlight the importance of the traditional descriptive approach with natural predators to understand the specificities of defensive behaviours against different types of predator. |
Keywords: | Comportamento predatório Comportamento defensivo Ecologia sensorial Opiliones Araneae Foraging Prey handling Sensory ecology Arachnida Loxosceles Laniatores Defensive behaviour Deimatic Chemoreception Aranha-Ecologia Animais - Comportamento |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | SEGOVIA, Júlio do Monte Gonzalez de. Interação predador-presa entre a aranha Loxosceles gaucho (sicariidae) e o opilião Mischonyx cuspidatus (gonyleptidae). 2014. 55 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.184 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.184 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13403 |
Date of defense: | 28-Feb-2014 |