https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13298
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Reprodução de Leptodactylus ocellatus (Anura, Leptodactylidae), uma espécie com cuidado maternal à prole |
Alternate title (s): | Reproduction of Leptodactylus ocellatus (Anura, Leptodactylidae), a species with maternal care to the offspring |
Author: | Rodrigues, André Pereira |
First Advisor: | Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio |
First member of the Committee: | Giaretta, Kátia Gomes Facure |
Second member of the Committee: | Menin, Marcelo |
Summary: | Em Leptodactylus ocellatus, os girinos formam agregados (cardumes) que são protegidos pelas fêmeas até o final da fase larval. Aqui descrevemos aspectos da reprodução dessa espécie em áreas de Cerrado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Determinamos em campo o período reprodutivo, locais de desovas, duração do cuidado parental e diferenças na sobrevivência de cardumes protegidos ou não. Descrevemos o modo de ação de predadores de girinos e os tipos de reação das fêmeas parentais. A reprodução ocorreu em todos os meses do ano, com maior atividade na estação quente e chuvosa. Ninhos de espuma apresentaram formato circular, com abertura central e foram postos na superfície da água em meio à vegetação. Corpos d água permanentes e temporários foram utilizados. O amplexo foi axilar e o macho bateu a espuma com movimentação lateral dos membros posteriores. Após o abandono da espuma, os girinos se aglomeraram formando cardumes densos. Fêmeas podem permanecer com a prole até o término da metamorfose, em média 42 dias. Observamos fusão entre dois ou mais cardumes de diferentes fêmeas. Parentais conduziram os cardumes através de ondulações na água produzidas pela movimentação da cintura pélvica e construíram canaletas interligando áreas isoladas. Fêmeas defenderam ativamente os girinos de predadores, como machos coespecíficos, através de saltos, focinhadas, mordidas e emissão de gritos. Predadores de girinos foram teleósteos, serpentes, aves, artrópodos e coespecíficos. Desovas foram predadas por teleósteos e girinos coespecíficos. Não houve diferença significativa na sobrevivência (maior desenvolvimento) de cardumes com cuidado à prole entre ambientes com e sem teleósteos (predadores de girinos). Entre os cardumes sem cuidado à prole, a sobrevivência foi significativamente maior nos ambientes sem estes predadores. As fêmeas devem favorecer os cardumes tanto pela defesa ativa quanto pela orientação no ambiente. A presença da fêmea não foi garantia absoluta e nem condição essencial para o alcance da metamorfose em ambientes sem teleósteos, apesar de aumentar as chances de sobrevivência desses na presença de teleósteos. Na espécie, o cuidado maternal pode ser classificado em duas categorias: assistência à desova/larvas e direcionamento de larvas. Funcionalmente, pode ser classificado como redução de predação, incluindo canibalismo. Na espécie, o cuidado maternal apesar de aumentar a sobrevivência da prole não uma foi condição obrigatória para o desenvolvimento de ovos e girinos, assim como a ausência da mãe não significou necessariamente a morte dos girinos. |
Abstract: | In Leptodactylus ocellatus, the tadpoles form schools that are protected by the females until the end of the larval phase. Here we described aspects of the reproduction of this species in areas of Cerrado in the state of Minas Gerais (Brazil). We determined in the field the reproductive period, spawning places, duration of the parental care and differences in the survival (degree of development reached) of protected/unprotected schools. We described the way of action of tadpole predators and the types of reaction of the parental females in the presence of them. The reproduction took place all around the year, with greater activity in the hot/rainy season. Foam nests were circular in format, often presenting a central opening; they were often built in the water surface amidst grass-like vegetation. Permanent and temporary bodies of water were used. The amplexus was axillary and the male beat the foam with lateral movement of the hind limbs. After leaving the foam, the tadpoles remained aggregated, forming dense schools. Females remained with the tadpoles until the end of the metamorphosis, 42 days on average. We observed coalition (fusion) between two or more schools of different females. Parental drove the schools through undulations in the water produced by pelvic movements and built channels interconnecting isolated areas. Females actively defended tadpoles from predators, as co-specific males, jumping, snout hitting, biting and emitting screams. Predators of tadpoles were teleosts, snakes, birds, arthropods and conspecifics. Egg clutches were preyed upon by teleosts and conspecific tadpoles. There was not significant difference in the survival (larger development) between guarded and unguarded schools in habitats with and without teleosts (tadpole predators). Among unguarded schools, the survival was significantly greater in environments without teleosts. The females appear to favor the schools through active defense and through orientation in the environment. The presence of the female was not an absolute warranty or an essential condition for the tadpoles to reach of the metamorphosis in environments without teleosts; Although it increased their survival in the presence of teleosts. In the species, the maternal care can be classified in two categories: attendance to the eggs/tadpoles and tadpoles driving. Functionally, it can be classified as predatory avoidance, including cannibalism. In the species, the maternal care may increases the survival of the offspring but is not an obligatory condition to the development of eggs and tadpoles, as well as the mother absence do not necessarily mean the death of the tadpoles. |
Keywords: | Ecologia reprodutiva cuidado à prole Leptodactylidae Leptodactylus ocellatus Predação Anuro - Reprodução Anuro - Comportamento |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | RODRIGUES, André Pereira. Reproduction of Leptodactylus ocellatus (Anura, Leptodactylidae), a species with maternal care to the offspring. 2008. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13298 |
Date of defense: | 22-Feb-2008 |