https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13285
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estrutura das interações abelhas-plantas: uso de plantas-iscas e análises polínicas para a determinação do nicho alimentar e descrição das redes ecológicas em sistemas naturais e cultivados |
Alternate title (s): | Structure of bee-plant interactions: the use of plant-baits and pollen analyzis to determine the food niche and description of ecological networks in natural and crop systems |
Author: | Rabelo, Laíce Souza |
First Advisor: | Augusto, Solange Cristina |
First coorientator: | Bastos, Esther Margarida Alves Ferreira |
First member of the Committee: | Garófalo, Carlos Alberto |
Second member of the Committee: | Schiavini, Ivan |
Third member of the Committee: | Rocha Filho, Léo Correia da |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Paulo Eugenio Alves Macedo de |
Summary: | O nicho alimentar e as interações entre diferentes grupos de abelhas e plantas podem ser estudados, em sistemas distintos, usando a associação de ferramentas, como planta-isca, análise polínica e abordagem de redes de interações. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral deste trabalho foi estudar as interações entre abelhas e plantas em dois sistemas ecológicos: um natural, utilizando espécies de Malpighiaceae como plantas-iscas, e outro cultivado, utilizando-se consórcio de cultivos de abóbora-menina (Cucurbita moschata) e berinjela (Solanum melongena) como plantas-iscas. No sistema natural, a observação do comportamento de forrageamento e a análise das cargas polínicas das abelhas coletoras de óleo amostradas em Byrsonima spp. mostraram que: 1) os comportamentos de forrageamentos para pólen e óleo foram significativamente associados aos grupos taxonômicos; 2) a principal fonte de pólen para esses insetos foi Byrsonima spp. e 3) a robustez das redes de interações foi influenciada pela remoção das abelhas de acordo com a abundância, tamanho corporal e grupos taxonômicos. Além disso, nesse sistema também foi estudado o nicho alimentar de Exomalopsis fulvofasciata (Apidae). Essa espécie forrageou em cinco fontes florais (sendo Byrsonima a principal delas) e usou predominantemente grãos de pólen pequenos e flores com anteras não poricidas. Já no agrossistema, foi verificada uma baixa similaridade entre as comunidades de visitantes florais dos cultivos que foram explorados para a coleta de recursos complementares (pólen e néctar). Além disso, observou-se que o sistema completo, formado por todas as espécies de abelhas, ambos os cultivos e as plantas do entorno, apresentou maior robustez quanto à remoção de espécies do que todos os cenários mais simples, exceto quanto a eliminação das abelhas de acordo com a abundância. Assim, os resultados obtidos contribuiram com o Bmaior entendimento das interações abelhas-plantas em reservas naturais de Cerrado e áreas cultivadas. As informações sobre os comportamentos de forrageamento e o nicho alimentar, associada às simulações de possíveis cenários de extinções, podem ser usadas como subsídio para ações de conservação e manejo dos polinizadores. |
Abstract: | The food niche and the interactions between different groups of bees and plants can be studied, in dissimilar systems, using the association of tools, such as plant-bait, pollen analysis and interaction network approach. In this context, the general aim of this work was to study the interactions between bees and plants in two ecological systems: one natural, using species of Malpighiaceae as plant-baits, and other crop area, using the consortium between eggplant (Solanum melongena) and pumpkin (Cucurbita moschata) as bait plants. In the natural system, observations of the foraging behaviour and the analysis of pollen loads of oil-collecting bees sampled in Byrsonima spp. showed that: 1) the behaviour of foraging for pollen and oil was significantly associated with the taxonomic groups; 2) the main pollen source for these bees was Byrsonima spp. and 3) the robustness of interaction networks was influenced by the removal of bees according to the abundance, body size and taxonomic groups. Additionally, in this system we also studied the food niche of Exomalopsis fulvofasciata. This species foraged in five floral sources (being Byrsonima the most important) and used predominantly small pollen grains and flowers with non poricidal anthers. In the agrosystem, we observed a low similarity in the communities of flower visitors between the two crops that have been exploited for the collection of complementary resources (pollen and nectar). Furthermore, we observed that the complete system, formed by all bee species, both crops and surrounding plants, showed a greater robustness to the removal of species than all the simplest scenarios, except for the exclusion of bees according to their abundance. Thus, the results obtained in this study contributed to a greater understanding of bees-plants interactions in natural areas in Cerrado and crop areas. Information about the foraging behaviour and food niche, associated with simulations of possible extinction scenarios can be used to support actions of conservation and management of pollinators. |
Keywords: | Comportamento de forrageamento Robustez Byrsonima Apidae Foraging behaviour Robustness Abelha Interação animal-planta |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | RABELO, Laíce Souza. Structure of bee-plant interactions: the use of plant-baits and pollen analyzis to determine the food niche and description of ecological networks in natural and crop systems. 2016. 112 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2016. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2016.13 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2016.13 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13285 |
Date of defense: | 17-Feb-2016 |