https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13273
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Ecologia da interação entre carrapatos e hospedeiros no pantanal: o papel do porco monteiro, do gado nelore e de pequenos mamíferos para a ixodofauna na sub-região da Nhecolândia, MS |
Alternate title (s): | Interaction ecology between ticks and hosts in the Pantanal: the role of feral hogs, Nellore cattle and small mammals to fauna of ixodids in the Nhecolândia sub-region, MS |
Author: | Ramos, Vanessa do Nascimento |
First Advisor: | Szabó, Matias Pablo Juan |
First coorientator: | Piovezan, Ubiratan |
First member of the Committee: | Custódio, Ana Elizabeth Iannini |
Second member of the Committee: | Leiner, Natalia Oliveira |
Third member of the Committee: | Santos, Adriano Pinter dos |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Nava, Santiago |
Summary: | Ao alternarem períodos parasitários e de vida livre, os carrapatos estabelecem complexa rede de interações com o ambiente e seus hospedeiros. A interferência humana no ambiente altera estas relações com resultados imprevisíveis. Neste trabalho foram estudados aspectos ecológicos das interações entre carrapatos e hospedeiros no Pantanal da Nhecolândia, Mato Grosso do Sul. Foram verificadas associações de carrapatos com porcos monteiros (forma feral de Sus scrofa) e gado Nelore (Bos indicus), ambos mamíferos exóticos e mais abundantes na região, e com pequenos mamíferos não-voadores. Amblyomma cajennense foi predominante no ambiente, seguido por Amblyomma parvum, com adultos mais numerosos na época das chuvas e ninfas na seca. A distribuição dos carrapatos foi desigual no ambiente, com formações florestais contendo quase a totalidade dos carrapatos e nestas, aglomerados da bromélia caraguatá (Bromelia balansae) foram mais infestados por A. parvum. Áreas com gado apresentaram número maior de adultos na estação chuvosa do que áreas sem gado. Porcos monteiros foram infestados predominantemente por A. cajennense machos (73,9% do total de carrapatos) no verão e adultos e ninfas, muitas ingurgitadas (33,1% do total de carrapatos), no inverno. Congêneres domésticos do porco monteiro alimentaram com sucesso adultos e ninfas de A. cajennense em infestações experimentais. Nos bovinos houve predomínio de Rhipicephalus microplus (65,1% do total), mas com infestações importantes por A. cajennense (31,2% do total). A infestação por A. cajennense ocorreu mais na seca e predominantemente por ninfas ingurgitadas (59,7% dos carrapatos Amblyomma). Em infestações experimentais o bovino foi um hospedeiro adequado para ninfas de A. cajennense. Carrapatos A. parvum foram encontrados em número muito reduzido e somente na cabeça dos bovinos, entretanto, muitas das fêmeas estavam ingurgitadas (28,6% dentre os carrapatos Amblyomma). Pequenos mamíferos (Monodelphis domestica, Oecomys mamorae, Clyomys laticeps e Thrichomys pachyurus) estavam parasitados por larvas e ninfas de A. parvum, a maioria fixada e ingurgitada. Os roedores Echimyidae, notadamente T. pachiurus, foram mais regularmente infestados e por maior número de imaturos. Foi notável a ausência de A. cajennense nestes hospedeiros, em contraste com a grande infestação ambiental. Os resultados apresentados indicaram uma rede de interações com participação importante mas desigual dos hospedeiros exóticos na dinâmica populacional dos carrapatos, especialmente de A. cajennense. |
Abstract: | With alternation of parasitic and free-living periods ticks establish complex interaction nets with hosts and environment. Human interference in the environment alters such relationships with unpredictable consequences. In this work ecological aspects of tick-host relationships within natural areas of Pantanal of Nhecolândia, Mato Grosso do Sul was investigated. For this purpose tick associations with feral pigs (Sus scrofa), Nelore cattle (Bos indicus), both exotic mammals in the region, and small non-flying mammals were studied. In the environment Amblyomma cajennense tick was the most prevalent tick followed by Amblyomma parvum. Adult ticks predominated in the rainy season and nymphs in the dry season. Uneven distribution of ticks was observed in the environment with forestall phytophysiognomies harboring almost all ticks. Furthermore within this phytophysiognomy the bromelia caraguatá vegetation (Bromelia balansae) was the most infested with A. parvum. Areas with cattle were infested with more adult ticks during rainy season than those without cattle. Feral pigs were infested predominantly with A. cajennense adults, specially males (73.9% of all ticks) in the summer and with adults and nymphs, many engorged (33.1% of all ticks) of the same species in the winter. Domestic pigs were observed to feed successfully A. cajennense nymphs and adults in experimental infestations. Natural infestations of cattle were dominated by Rhipicephalus microplus (65.1% of all ticks), but with a high proportion (31.2%) of A. cajennense ticks as well. Infestation of this host with A.cajennense occurred overwhelmingly in winter and engorged nymphs were observed in highest proportion (59.7% of ticks from those of Amblyomma genus). Experimental infestations showed that Nelore cattle are suitable hosts for A. cajennense nymphs. A. parvum ticks were found in much smaller amount and always on the bovines head, but many of the A. parvum females were engorged (28.6% of all ticks from Amblyomma genus). Small mammals (Monodelphis domestica, Oecomys mamorae, Clyomys laticeps e Thrichomys pachyurus) were infested with A. parvum larvae and nymphs, most of which engorging. Echimyidae rodents, specially T. pachiurus were the ones with more regular and with higher tick infestations. Noticeably A. cajennense was virtually absent on small mammals in sharp contrast with high environmental infestation. Overall results from this work displayed a net of interactions with an important but unequal role for both exotic hosts in the population dynamics of ticks, especially that of A. cajennense. |
Keywords: | Gado Nelore Porco monteiro Pequenos mamíferos Pantanal Amblyomma cajennense Amblyomma parvum Nelore cattle Feral pig Small mammals Relação hospedeiro-parasito Carrapato - Ecologia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | RAMOS, Vanessa do Nascimento. Interaction ecology between ticks and hosts in the Pantanal: the role of feral hogs, Nellore cattle and small mammals to fauna of ixodids in the Nhecolândia sub-region, MS. 2013. 183 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2013.18 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2013.18 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13273 |
Date of defense: | 28-Feb-2013 |