https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13253
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Ecologia da comunidade de aranhas de solo de uma área de cerrado no sudeste do Brasil |
Alternate title (s): | Community ecology of ground-dwelling spiders in a Tropical Savanna Southeast Brazil |
Author: | Mineo, Marina Farcic |
First Advisor: | Claro, Kleber Del |
First coorientator: | Brescovit, Antonio Domingos |
First member of the Committee: | Romero, Gustavo Quevedo |
Second member of the Committee: | Vasconcellos Neto, Joao |
Third member of the Committee: | Marçal Junior, Oswaldo |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Silingardi, Helena Maura Torezan |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Brites, Vera Lucia de Campos |
Summary: | Embora extremamente abundantes e diversas, as aranhas de solo são praticamente desconhecidas no Brasil. O presente estudo, conduzido entre abril de 2005 e fevereiro de 2007, investigou a composição, riqueza e diversidade de aranhas no solo de uma savana brasileira, avaliando a influência da sazonalidade e a estruturação dessa comunidade em guildas. O estudo foi feito na Estação Ecológica do Panga, em Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. Três fitofisionomias de Cerrado (campo cerrado, cerrado e cerradão) foram amostradas usando armadilhas do tipo pitfall durante cinco dias a cada dois meses. Foram encontradas 3.477 aranhas, de 112 espécies e 31 famílias. No mínimo oito novas espécies foram amostradas e Trocantheria gomezi (Trochanteridae) foi coletada pela primeira vez no Brasil. Os ambientes apresentaram composição única de espécies, riqueza e diversidade. Uma maior abundância foi observada durante a estação chuvosa, com pico de indivíduos em outubro. Foram apresentados os primeiros dados ecológicos para Tenedos perfidus (Zodariidae), uma espécie comum do Cerrado. Das oito guildas encontradas, as aranhas caçadoras ativas de solo foram maioria nos três tipos de habitats. As tecelãs também foram comuns, principalmente no cerrado e cerradão. A estrutura da comunidade com relação às guildas propostas variou dentro de cada tipo de fitofisionomia sazonalmente. O número de indivíduos por guilda foi sempre maior na estação chuvosa em todos os habitats. A araneofauna do Bioma Cerrado se mostrou bastante heterogênea, destacando a importância da conservação de diferentes fitofisionomias para a manutenção de sua biodiversidade. |
Abstract: | Despite being extremely abundant and diverse, ground-dwelling spiders are poorly known in Brazil. The present study, conducted between April 2005 and February 2007, investigates the composition, richness and diversity of ground-dwelling spiders, as well as the influence of seasonality on them and the structure of this community. It was carried out at the Panga Ecological Station in the State of Minas Gerais, southeastern Brazil. Three very distinct phytophysiognomies (campo cerrado, cerrado and cerradão) were sampled using pitfall traps during five days every two months. A total of 3,477 spiders of 112 species and 31 families were found. At least eight new species were found and one species, Trocantheria gomezi (Trochanteridae), was recorded for the first time in Brazil. All sites presented unique species compositions, richness and diversity. Increased abundance and richness were observed during the wet season. The peak of individuals was in October and April registered the lowest abundance. Furthermore, the first ecological data for Tenedos perfidus (Zodariidae), an endemic species of this Ecoregion, was presented. Between the eight guilds found, active hunters on the ground were the most abundant in the three habitat types, followed by web-builders and ambushers. The community structure vary between phytophysiognomies and between seasons. Abundance per guild was higher during wet season. The diversity among ground-dwelling spiders in Brazilian Savannas is very heterogeneous and pointed out the importance of conserving different habitat types for the maintenance of their biodiversity. |
Keywords: | Aranha - Ecologia Ecossistema Cerrados |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | MINEO, Marina Farcic. Community ecology of ground-dwelling spiders in a Tropical Savanna Southeast Brazil. 2009. 82 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13253 |
Date of defense: | 19-Feb-2009 |