https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13117
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Efeitos anestésicos da associação de Tramadol ou Clonidina à Lidocaína na anestesia peridual em cadelas |
Alternate title (s): | Anesthetic effect obtained from the association between epidural Tramadol or Clonidine and Lidocaine in female dogs |
Author: | Rigueira, Fábio Di Lauro |
First Advisor: | Lima, Cirilo Antonio de Paula |
First coorientator: | Fonseca, Neuber Martins |
First member of the Committee: | Canabrava, Hudson Armando Nunes |
Summary: | A associação de opióides ou 2-agonistas aos anestésicos locais pode melhorar a qualidade da anestesia peridural sem aumentar a ocorrência de efeitos colaterais. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos anestésicos promovidos pelas associações de tramadol ou clonidina à lidocaína pela via peridural em cadelas. Para tanto, onze cadelas adultas, sem raça definida, pesando entre 5 e 16 Kg, foram utilizadas em estudo duplamente encoberto. Os animais foram submetidos a três tratamentos com intervalo de duas semanas entre eles. Nos três tratamentos os animais foram pré-medicados com midazolam e anestesiados com propofol e em seguida a anestesia peridural foi realizada entre L7-S1. No Tratamento I (GL) foi utilizado a lidocaína isoladamente, no tratamento II (GT) a lidocaína foi associada ao tramadol (1mg/Kg) e no tratamento III (GC) a lidocaína foi associada a clonidina (150mcg). Foram avaliadas freqüência cardíaca (FC) e respiratória (FR), pressão arterial média (PAM), saturação periférica de oxigênio (SpO2), temperatura (T), grau de sedação, latências motora e sensitiva, tempo de bloqueios motor e sensitivo, além da extensão cranial do bloqueio e foram registrados ainda os efeitos colaterais presentes. Não houve diferença entre o GL e GT para nenhuma variável analisada exceto pela maior extensão cranial do bloqueio em GT. No GC houve diminuição significante na FC, FR e T em relação ao GL e GT e aumento nos tempos de bloqueio motor e sensitivo e maior extensão cranial do bloqueio anestésico. Os principais efeitos colaterais observados em GT foi prurido e em GC bradicardia e hipotermia. Podemos concluir que o tramadol não alterou as variáveis analisadas e nem a qualidade do bloqueio, já a clonidina melhorou a qualidade do bloqueio anestésico e estendeu sua duração, porém com mais efeitos colaterais. |
Abstract: | The association of opioids or 2-agonists to local anesthetic agents may improve the quality of the epidural anaesthesia without increasing the occurrence of side effects. The aim of the present work was to evaluate the anesthetic effects obtained from the association between epidural tramadol or clonidine and lidocaine in female dogs. To do so, eleven adult female dogs with no defined breed weighting from 5 to 16 kg were used in a double blind study. The animals were submitted to three treatments with a two-week interval between them. In all treatments, the animals were pre-medicated with midazolam and anesthetized with propofol and subsequent epidural anesthesia performed between L7-S1. In treatment I (GL), lidocaine was used alone; in treatment II (GT), lidocaine was associated to tramadol (1 mg/Kg) and in treatment III (GC), lidocaine was associated to clonidine (150 mcg). The following parameters were evaluated: heart rate (HR), respiratory frequency (RF), mean arterial blood pressure (MBP), oxygen peripheral saturation (SpO2), temperature (T), sedation level, motor and sensitive latency, motor and sensitive block time and block cranial extension. Eventual side effects were also recorded. No differences between GL and GT were observed for none of the variables analyzed except for a higher block cranial extension in GT. Significant reduction on the HR, RF and T was verified in GC in relation to GL and GT and an increase on the motor and sensitive block times and a higher cranial extension of the anesthetic block were also observed. The main adverse effect observed in GT was itching and in GC was bradycardia and hypothermia. One may conclude that tramadol did not change the variables analyzed or the quality of the anesthetic block; clonidine improved the quality of the anesthetic block and extended its duration; however, with more side effects. |
Keywords: | Bloqueio anestésico Cães Clonidina Peridural Tramadol Anesthetic block Dogs Clonidine Epidural Anestesia veterinária |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | RIGUEIRA, Fábio Di Lauro. Anesthetic effect obtained from the association between epidural Tramadol or Clonidine and Lidocaine in female dogs. 2006. 66 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13117 |
Date of defense: | 21-Dec-2006 |