https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13083
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Pressão intraocular de cadelas das raças Shih-Tzu, Maltês e Lulu da Pomerânia por tonometria de aplanação |
Alternate title (s): | Intraocular pressure measurement of Shih-Tzu, Maltese e Pomeranian breeds by tonometry applanation |
Author: | Ávila, Diego Fernando de |
First Advisor: | Eurides, Duvaldo |
First member of the Committee: | Mota, Francisco Claudio Dantas |
Second member of the Committee: | Barbosa, Cristiano Pereira |
Summary: | Utilizou-se 36 cadelas, adultas, hígidas, sem histórico de oftalmopatias, sendo 12 da raça Shih-tzu, 12 Maltês e 12 Lulu da Pomêrania.Por meio da tonometria de aplanação, com o uso do TonopenVetrealizou-se três aferições da pressão intraocular (PIO) em um período de 12 horas para obter de cada raça, os valores médios da pressão ocular e verificar a existência de ritmo circadiano. Instilou-se uma gota de colírio anestésico em cada olho dez segundos antes da mensuraçãoda PIO. Concluiu-se que as cadelas da raça Shih-Tzuapresentam a média da pressão intraocular do olho direito de 16,19mmHg e esquerdo de 15,67mmHg, as da Lulu da Pomerânia 16,25mmHg do direito e do esquerdo 16,33mmHg e a Maltês 13mmHg do direito e 12,64mmHg esquerdo. Em nenhuma das raças, foi verificada variação circadiana da pressão ocular no período das 12 horas. |
Abstract: | It was used 36 adult healthy dogs with no history of eye diseases, Shih-tzu, Maltese and Spitz breed (n = 12). The animals were subjected to tonometry applanation with Tonopen Vet over a 12 hours period to obtain the average values of the intraocular pressure IOP and verify the existence of circadian rhythm. It was Instilled a drop of anesthetic eye drops in each eye ten seconds before the IOP measurement and the bitches were physically contained in the sitting position, by the same examiner. The Shih-Tzu breed presented an intraocular pressure average of 16.19 mmHg in the right eye and 15.67 mmHg in the left eye, the Spitz breed presented 16.25 mmHg in the right eye and16.33 mmHg in the left eye, and finally the Maltese breed presented 13.0 mmHg in the right eye and 12.64 mmHg in the left eye. No one of the breed dogs was observed circadian variation of intraocular pressure in the 12 hours period. |
Keywords: | Cadelas Olho TonopenVet Variação circadiana Circadian variation Dogs Eye Tonopen vet Cão - Raças Oftalmologia veterinária Olhos - Doenças |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | ÁVILA, Diego Fernando de. Intraocular pressure measurement of Shih-Tzu, Maltese e Pomeranian breeds by tonometry applanation. 2012. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13083 |
Date of defense: | 21-Dec-2012 |